copepodi

Turkish translation: kafadanbacaklılar

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:copepodi
Turkish translation:kafadanbacaklılar
Entered by: Özden Arıkan

01:33 Mar 13, 2005
English to Turkish translations [PRO]
Science - Fisheries / mackerel
English term or phrase: copepodi
beslenme şekli
shenay kharatekin
Turkey
Koppodit(ler)
Explanation:
SÖZCÜKR ANLAMI
Copepod => A crustacean zooplankton common in marine and, to a lesser extent, freshwater systems.
Copepodid => Juvenile stage(s) that succeed the naupliar stages in copepods, often quite similar in body form to the adult.

http://www.pestmanagement.co.uk/lib/glossary/glossary_c.shtm...

Selected response from:

Adil Sönmez (X)
Grading comment
böyle demiş bulundum
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5kopepod(lar)
digger (X)
1Koppodit(ler)
Adil Sönmez (X)


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
kopepod(lar)


Explanation:
-i sınıflama eki olsa...


    Reference: http://it.encarta.msn.com/Copepodi.html
    Reference: http://www.nmnh.si.edu/iz/copepod/
digger (X)
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Serkan Doğan
3 hrs
  -> teşekkür ediyorum.

agree  Nilgün Bayram
9 hrs
  -> teşekkür ediyorum.

agree  Senem Mintaş (X)
15 hrs
  -> teşekkür ediyorum.

agree  Balaban Cerit
17 hrs
  -> teşekkür ediyorum.

agree  Nizamettin Yigit: kafadanbacaklılar
1 day 18 hrs
  -> teşekkür ediyorum. Evet, çevirinin bütünü ile uyumlu olacaksa daha da güzel olur aslında.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
Koppodit(ler)


Explanation:
SÖZCÜKR ANLAMI
Copepod => A crustacean zooplankton common in marine and, to a lesser extent, freshwater systems.
Copepodid => Juvenile stage(s) that succeed the naupliar stages in copepods, often quite similar in body form to the adult.

http://www.pestmanagement.co.uk/lib/glossary/glossary_c.shtm...



Adil Sönmez (X)
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
böyle demiş bulundum




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search