jacks

Turkish translation: beş taş oyunu

17:09 Nov 22, 2002
English to Turkish translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Folklore
English term or phrase: jacks
bir cocuk oyunu
Ece Eroglu
United States
Turkish translation:beş taş oyunu
Explanation:
jacks veya jackstones: beş taş oyunu

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-11-22 17:22:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"beş taş\" veya \"beştaş\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-11-22 17:31:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


Merriam Webster\'s Unabridged Dictionary (3rd ed.)

jacks (plural but singular in construction) : a game played with a set of small objects (as stones, bones, or metal pieces, and often a ball) in which the players toss, catch, and move these objects in a variety of figures requiring coordination of hand and eye.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-11-22 17:58:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Nefise\'nin bahsettiği \"jack\" farklı.

jacks, jackstones, fivestones, dibs bizim bildiğimiz beştaş oyunu.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-11-22 18:04:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Merriam Webster\'s Unabridged Dictionary (3rd ed.)

fivestones:
(noun plural but singular in construction)
Britain : jacks played with five stones
Selected response from:

Selcuk Akyuz
Turkey
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2beş taş oyunu
Selcuk Akyuz
5jack: nisan topu, oyuncularin nisan alip atis yaptigi ufak beyaz bir top
lagunali
2sadece bir öneri: kukla oynakmak olabilir mi? jackstraw kukla anlamına geliyor.
shenay kharatekin


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
beş taş oyunu


Explanation:
jacks veya jackstones: beş taş oyunu

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-11-22 17:22:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"beş taş\" veya \"beştaş\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-11-22 17:31:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


Merriam Webster\'s Unabridged Dictionary (3rd ed.)

jacks (plural but singular in construction) : a game played with a set of small objects (as stones, bones, or metal pieces, and often a ball) in which the players toss, catch, and move these objects in a variety of figures requiring coordination of hand and eye.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-11-22 17:58:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Nefise\'nin bahsettiği \"jack\" farklı.

jacks, jackstones, fivestones, dibs bizim bildiğimiz beştaş oyunu.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-11-22 18:04:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Merriam Webster\'s Unabridged Dictionary (3rd ed.)

fivestones:
(noun plural but singular in construction)
Britain : jacks played with five stones

Selcuk Akyuz
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  1964
6 hrs
  -> tşk.

agree  Selçuk Budak: JACKS. a game played by girls with a marble and pottery jacks
4 days

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
jack: nisan topu, oyuncularin nisan alip atis yaptigi ufak beyaz bir top


Explanation:
tahta top oyununda (bowls) kullanilan beyaz top.

lagunali

3 days 3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
sadece bir öneri: kukla oynakmak olabilir mi? jackstraw kukla anlamına geliyor.


Explanation:
Aradığınız terim: jacks, 3 sonuç bulundu.
KATEGORİ İNGİLİZCE TÜRKÇE
İş Dünyası jackstraw önemsiz kimse
İş Dünyası jackstraw değersiz şey
İş Dünyası jackstraw kukla


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-11-25 21:18:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oynatmak olabilir mi?


    Reference: http://www.zargan.com
shenay kharatekin
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search