to pretend to be Father Christmas

Turkish translation: Noel Baba rolüne girmek

18:21 Apr 22, 2009
English to Turkish translations [Non-PRO]
Social Sciences - Folklore
English term or phrase: to pretend to be Father Christmas
Greetings,

I thought I'd ask you all about this as it's really important that I get exactly the right nuance: I wish to warn parents emphatically about the dangers of telling children any lie, no matter how innocent it may seem. With a little bit of inventiveness and consultation I believe that it's always possible to preserve the magic in a child’s world without resorting to lies. Certainly, the cultural context isn't a typically Turkish one, but I do believe that honesty is important whatever one's culture.

Please see the following excerpt from my personal story for the precise nuance:

At the age of 4 or 5, I discovered that Father Christmas did not exist. As a result of that I became extremely rebellious, and for a time even refused to believe in the postman; after all, I had been shown presents purporting to have come from Santa Claus, who didn't exist, so how could I believe that the letter I was shown came from the postman, as the adults told me? I certainly refused to believe in God for many years, and became such a fanatical atheist that as a child I brainwashed my brother and sister into atheism too: to this date, both are atheists. (I myself am no longer an atheist.)

As an adult, when Christmas arrived, bringing great excitement for my young son Ozan, I simply said to him, “You're going to get lots of presents brought to you by Mummy or Daddy pretending to be Father Christmas”, and I am sure that none of the magic of Christmas was lost to him in any way; however, he never had to go through the disappointment of discovering that Father Christmas didn't exist.

All the best,

Simon
SeiTT
United Kingdom
Turkish translation:Noel Baba rolüne girmek
Explanation:
For the whole phrase, "pretending to be Father Christmas," my answer is: Noel Baba rolüne girmiş

If masquerading is the case, "kılığına girmiş" is better.
Selected response from:

Cagdas Karatas
Turkey
Grading comment
many thanks it sounds excellent
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Noel Baba rolüne girmek
Cagdas Karatas
5kiligina girmek
elif erkmen
4Noel baba gibi görünmek
Murad AWAD
4Noel Baba süsü vermek
Sara Basma (X)


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
to pretend to be father christmas
Noel Baba rolüne girmek


Explanation:
For the whole phrase, "pretending to be Father Christmas," my answer is: Noel Baba rolüne girmiş

If masquerading is the case, "kılığına girmiş" is better.

Cagdas Karatas
Turkey
Native speaker of: Turkish
Grading comment
many thanks it sounds excellent

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ali Sinan ALAGOZ: agree
7 hrs

agree  Özden Arıkan: "kılığına girmek" is better, esp. talking to a child
15 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to pretend to be father christmas
Noel baba gibi görünmek


Explanation:
Noel baba gibi davranmak

Murad AWAD
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish, Native in ArabicArabic

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to pretend to be father christmas
Noel Baba süsü vermek


Explanation:
It depends if you're talkıng about literally pretendıng to be Father Christmas (ie. dressing up in a red costume), then I would use rol yapmak.



Example sentence(s):
  • annen ya da baban Noel Baba süsü vererek sana çok hediye getireceğiz.
Sara Basma (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
to pretend to be father christmas
kiligina girmek


Explanation:
noel baba kiligina girmis olan anne ve babandan pek cok hediye alacaksin

elif erkmen
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search