love potion

Turkish translation: aşk iksiri

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:love potion
Turkish translation:aşk iksiri
Entered by: SeiTT

16:33 Jan 15, 2014
English to Turkish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Folklore / Myths and Legends
English term or phrase: love potion
Greetings

The sentence:
“When he wasn't looking, she slipped a love potion into his drink.”

For info on love potion, please see the following page:
http://harrypotter.wikia.com/wiki/Love_Potion

A love potion is something magical that most rational people do not believe exists, and is not to be confused with an aphrodisiac.

Best wishes, and many thanks,

Simon
SeiTT
United Kingdom
aşk iksiri
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Eren Kutlu Carnì
Italy
Grading comment
Many thanks, excellent.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7aşk iksiri
Eren Kutlu Carnì
5sevgi/muhabbet iksiri
Türker Türkbayrak


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
aşk iksiri


Explanation:
.

Eren Kutlu Carnì
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Many thanks, excellent.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Özgür Salman: Evet. Afiyet olsun.
1 hr

agree  Ayse Duru Mergenci
1 hr

agree  Bora Taşdemir
1 hr

agree  ATIL KAYHAN
1 hr

agree  Gülnur Seyhanoğlu
4 hrs

agree  Selen Bozkurt Demiray
19 hrs

agree  Serli Varjabetyan
2 days 1 hr

1 day 5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
sevgi/muhabbet iksiri


Explanation:
İngilizcedeki love kelimesi Türkçedeki aşk ve sevgi (ya da muhabbet) kelimelerinin ikisini de içerir. Aşk ise sevginin ifrat derecesi demektir. Hem eşinize hem de çocuğunuza hatta arkadaşınıza "I love you" diyebilirsiniz, ama eşinize sana aşığım derken çocuğunuza, hele hele arkadaşınıza "sana aşığımdan" ziyade "seni çok seviyorum" dersiniz genelde. Halkta oluşturduğu algı da önemlidir. "Arkadaşını çok seviyor denilir", "arabasına aşık" denilir ama "arkadaşına aşık" ya da "aşk derecesinde bağlı" denilmez, olsa olsa kinayeli şekilde "sanki aşıklar, hep beraber geziyorlar" denilir, ama kast edilen çok yakın arkadaş olduklarıdır.

Eğer burada bahsedilen karşı cinsleri birbirine yaklaştıran iksir ise tabi ki aşk iksiri doğru, ama iki kişi arasında sevgiyi artıran bir iksir anlamı da varsa (ki mümkün), mesela iki rakip kardeşin rekabetini ortadan kaşldırmaya yönelik bir iksir söz konusu ise daha "sevgi/muhabbet iksiri" daha kapsamlı bir ifade olacaktır.

Türker Türkbayrak
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search