will at their greens

Turkish translation: yeşil sebzelere dudak bükmek

13:35 Mar 17, 2014
English to Turkish translations [PRO]
Food & Drink
English term or phrase: will at their greens
What is the one thing that causes the most arguments at the dinner table in your household?
a) People using their mobile phones / tablets
b) Plans for the weekend
c) Who is going to do the washing up
d) Kids wanting to leave the table too soon
e) The same person doing the chores all of the time (e.g. mum)
f) What’s for dinner – i.e. whether the kids will at their greens
Duygu Ceyhan
Turkey
Turkish translation:yeşil sebzelere dudak bükmek
Explanation:
"will" 'den sonra kayıp bir fiil var, bence buna benzer bir ifade kullanmak lazım...
Selected response from:

Recep Kurt
Turkey
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5yeşil sebzelere burun kıvırmak
Salih Ay (X)
3 +2yeşil sebzelere dudak bükmek
Recep Kurt
5çocukların sebzelerini yemek isteyip istemediği
Yasemin Açıkgün
5Çocukların yeşil sebzeler hakkındaki isteği
Salih YILDIRIM
4yeşil sebzeleri yiyip yemeyecekleri
Ahmet Yalcinkaya
Summary of reference entries provided
will EAT their vegetables
Kim Metzger

  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
yeşil sebzelere dudak bükmek


Explanation:
"will" 'den sonra kayıp bir fiil var, bence buna benzer bir ifade kullanmak lazım...

Recep Kurt
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ali Bayraktar: mızmızlanmak bence daha uygun. dudak bükmekle kalmıyorlar, yaygara koparıyorlar çünkü :)
5 mins
  -> O da olur :) Teşekkürler

agree  A Y
6 mins
  -> Teşekkür ederim

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Çocukların yeşil sebzeler hakkındaki isteği


Explanation:
IMO

Salih YILDIRIM
United States
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 14

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
çocukların sebzelerini yemek isteyip istemediği


Explanation:
Ya da

"çocukların sebzeleri konusunda istekli olup olmadığı" da denebilir.

Yasemin Açıkgün
Turkey
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 12

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
yeşil sebzelere burun kıvırmak


Explanation:
whether the kids will sniff at their greens= acaba çocuklar yeşil sebzelere burun mu kıvıracaklar?
sniff at something: (intr, preposition) to express contempt or dislike for
http://www.thefreedictionary.com/sniff at

Salih Ay (X)
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
yeşil sebzeleri yiyip yemeyecekleri


Explanation:
Burada bir eylemden çok o eylemin olma ihtimali söz konusu olduğundan çeviriye yanstılmalı diye düşünüyorum.

Ahmet Yalcinkaya
Turkey
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish




Reference comments


9 hrs peer agreement (net): +1
Reference: will EAT their vegetables

Reference information:
"at" is a typo for "eat"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2014-03-17 23:35:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Actually, "greens" not vegetables in general. Greens are leafy plants, like spinach.

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Salih Ay (X): I agree with you. It seems to be possible and logic, what you've meant.At the other hand:What do you think about my completion of the sentence with "sniff at"? It's matching with the meaning of it.Please see above for my answer suggested and more details.
10 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search