Timber Vine

Turkish translation: sarmaşıklı ağaç

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Timber Vine
Turkish translation:sarmaşıklı ağaç
Entered by: Alp Berker

18:36 Jul 30, 2009
English to Turkish translations [PRO]
Forestry / Wood / Timber
English term or phrase: Timber Vine
Rattan is a solid timber vine that grows in the jungles of Malaysia.
Alp Berker
United States
sarmaşıklı ağaç
Explanation:
...
Selected response from:

Ismet Ozkilic (Ph.D.)
Grading comment
Bende buna dogru egiliyordum. Herkesin yardimlari icin tesekkurler.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1sarmaşıklı ağaç
Ismet Ozkilic (Ph.D.)
5Hint Kamışı
Salih YILDIRIM
4odunsu sarmaşık
Kıvılcım Erdogan
3sert kerestelik tırmanan bitki
Cagdas Karatas


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
timber vine
sarmaşıklı ağaç


Explanation:
...

Ismet Ozkilic (Ph.D.)
Native speaker of: Turkish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Bende buna dogru egiliyordum. Herkesin yardimlari icin tesekkurler.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ozan karakış
19 hrs
  -> Tesekkurler.

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
solid timber vine
sert kerestelik tırmanan bitki


Explanation:
Ben bu şekilde tanımlama yoluna giderdim. Burada vine ile hazaren/hintkamışının tırmanan bitki türlerinden olduğu kast ediliyor.

Cagdas Karatas
Turkey
Native speaker of: Turkish

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
timber vine
odunsu sarmaşık


Explanation:
Rattan, anladığım kadarıyla, ağaç değil asma-sarmaşık formunda bir bitki. Yalnız, mobilya yapımında kullanılan bu nitelikteki diğer malzemelerden farklı olarak, gövdesi daha sert. Bu farkı vurgulamak için, burada "timber"a ahşap, kereste, vs. yerine odunsu demek daha isabetli olabilir.

Kıvılcım Erdogan
Turkey
Native speaker of: Turkish
PRO pts in category: 4

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
timber vine
Hint Kamışı


Explanation:
Böyle tanımlıyorum.

Salih YILDIRIM
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search