wintering rings

Turkish translation: kış halkaları

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:wintering rings
Turkish translation:kış halkaları
Entered by: Kıvılcım Erdogan

12:24 Aug 9, 2009
English to Turkish translations [PRO]
Science - Forestry / Wood / Timber
English term or phrase: wintering rings
"the trees showing wintering rings" cümlesindeki (wintering) rings ne anlama geliyor?
Teşekkürler
mithat
kış halkaları
Explanation:
ağaç gövdesinde meydana gelen halkalar. Anladığım kadarıyla, bu halkalar, mevsimlere bağlı olarak değişiklik gösterdikleri için yaz ve kış halkaları olarak ayrılıyorlar.
Selected response from:

Kıvılcım Erdogan
Turkey
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2kış halkaları
Kıvılcım Erdogan
5Büyüme halkası
Salih YILDIRIM


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
kış halkaları


Explanation:
ağaç gövdesinde meydana gelen halkalar. Anladığım kadarıyla, bu halkalar, mevsimlere bağlı olarak değişiklik gösterdikleri için yaz ve kış halkaları olarak ayrılıyorlar.

Example sentence(s):
  • kış halkaları sert fakat kırılgan, yaz halkaları ise daha yumuşak fakat esnektir.

    Reference: http://web.deu.edu.tr/ansys/tezler/lisans/15.pdf
Kıvılcım Erdogan
Turkey
Native speaker of: Turkish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Onur Güngör
5 hrs
  -> teşekkür ederim

agree  chevirmen
6 hrs
  -> teşekkür ederim

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Büyüme halkası


Explanation:
Böyle tanımlıyorum.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2009-08-09 15:35:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Büyüme halkaları demek istemiştim.

Salih YILDIRIM
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search