shelterbelt

Turkish translation: rüzgâr siperi

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:shelterbelt
Turkish translation:rüzgâr siperi

For term searches and specialty glossaries, please try the new GBK glossaries
15:55 Dec 30, 2009
English to Turkish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Forestry / Wood / Timber
Additional field(s): Agriculture, Environment & Ecology
English term or phrase: shelterbelt
Definition from Wikipedia:
A windbreak or shelterbelt is a plantation usually made up of one or more rows of trees or shrubs planted in such a manner as to provide shelter from the wind and to protect soil from erosion.

Example sentence(s):
  • The establishment of a field shelterbelt requires a considerable amount of field preparation; valuable farmland has to be withdrawn from production of crops and the immediate strip of land alongside the shelterbelt loses its productivity. Government of Alberta
  • The innermost rows of a shelterbelt should consist of tall, deciduous trees. Use the smaller trees and shrubs on the leeward side. Shrubs planted in the outermost rows will catch drifting snow. The resulting vertical structure of the shelterbelt directs wind over the area to be protected. Ohio State University
  • Connecting shelterbelts with existing or planned perennial vegetation, such as woodlots and woody draws (tree/shrub establishment) or riparian areas (riparian forest buffer), provides additional benefits for wildlife and aesthetics. Natural Resources Conservation Service
Glossary-building KudoZ




This question was created by:


This question is closed

rüzgâr siperi
Definition:
Rüzgâr siperi, bir yeri rüzgârdan korumak amacıyla rüzgârın önüne konan, çeşitli materyallerden yapılmış settir.
Selected response from:

kazimpolat
Turkey
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of translations provided
5 +2rüzgâr siperi
kazimpolat
5 +1rüzgar kıran
Arzu Cetintas
5Rüzgar Perdesi
MutercimTR
5koruma kuşağı
Ozlem Scholten


  

Translations offered


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
rüzgâr siperi


Definition from own experience or research:
Rüzgâr siperi, bir yeri rüzgârdan korumak amacıyla rüzgârın önüne konan, çeşitli materyallerden yapılmış settir.

Example sentence(s):
  • Arıcılık için en uygun doğa ve çevre koşullarının bulunduğu bir bölgede teknik arıcılığa başlarken önemli bir konu da arı kovanlarının yerinin seçimidir. Rüzgar tutmayan, sakin, gürültüsüz, insan ve hayvanların sık sık uğrayamayacağı bir yer arılık için idealdir.Arılık rüzgarsız ve sakin olmalıdır. Rüzgar siperleri kovanlar için çok önemlidir. - TarımNet  
  • Rüzgâr siperi, çok rüzgârlı günlerde gübrelerin tarlaya daha iyi bir şekilde dağıtılması için kullanılır. - makinecim.com  
  • Rüzgâr siperi= shelterbelt ( of trees ) - sozluk.net  

Explanation:
Saçlı meşe yaklaşık 120,000 yıl önceki buzul çağından evvel Kuzey Avrupa'da yaygındı. 18. yüzyıldan itibaren Birleşik Krallık ve İrlanda'ya yeniden getirildi. Bugün ise meşe üzerinde ağaç urları oluşturan mazı arıları kuşlara besin sağlar. Süs ağacı ve kıyılarda rüzgar siperi olarak kullanılır. (http://tr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Saçlı_meşe)
kazimpolat
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 4

Votes in favor of/against selecting this as the best translation of the term asked
Yes  Özden Arıkan
3 days 3 hrs
  -> Çok teşekkürler...

Yes  Kevser Oezcan
29 days

2 days 22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
rüzgar kıran


Definition from own experience or research:
Rüzgar kıran, rüzgarların çok yoğun ve güçlü olduğu bölgelerde diğer bitki plantasyonlarını, bahçe, sera vb. korumak ve toprak erozyonunu önlemek amacı ile uygulanan, genelde uzun ve dayanıklı ağaçların ve çit materyallerinin kullanıldığı bir sistemdir.

Example sentence(s):
  • İlk kuruluş halinde yapay olarak düzenlenen rüzgar kıranların yeri zamanla her dem yeşil ağaç sıralarına terk edilerek doğal rüzgar kıran sıralan yapılmalıdır. - bahcesel.com  
Arzu Cetintas
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish

Votes in favor of/against selecting this as the best translation of the term asked
Yes  Ali Bayraktar
2 days 12 hrs

10 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
koruma kuşağı


Definition from own experience or research:
Rüzgar kıran ya da koruma kuşağı, rüzgardan koruma sağlamak ve toprağı erozyondan korumak gibi amaçlarla dikilen genellikle bir ya da daha fazla sıralı ağaç veya çalıların oluşturduğu bir plantasyon şeklidir.

Example sentence(s):
  • orman koruma kuşağı: forest shelterbelt - Tureng  
  • orman koruma kuşağı Nat. Dis. forest shelter belt - Kızılay  
Ozlem Scholten
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Turkish

19 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Rüzgar Perdesi


Definition from own experience or research:
Rüzgar Perdesi toprağın rüzgarla erozyonunu engellemek için belli bir şerit şeklinde dikilen bitki ya da ağaçlar topluluğudur.

Example sentence(s):
  • Yapılan araştırmalar rüzgâr perdeleri sayesinde Nebraska’daki tarım ürünlerinin % 30–40 oranında arttığını ortaya koymuştur. - Rüzgar Perdeleri  
  • Esasta rüzgarın hızını azaltarak insanları rüzgarın yarattığı, yazın toz, kışın soğuk etkilerinden koruyarak yaşama şartlarını rahatlatan rüzgar kırıcılar, rüzgar perdeleri ve koruyucu orman kuşakları özellikle kırsal peyzajda önemli bir yere sahiptir. - Rüzgar Etkilerine Karşı Yeşil Kuşak  
MutercimTR
Native speaker of: Turkish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search