pulp slurry

Turkish translation: sulu kağıt hamuru

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:pulp slurry
Turkish translation:sulu kağıt hamuru
Entered by: nerdem

12:47 Jul 27, 2012
English to Turkish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Forestry / Wood / Timber
English term or phrase: pulp slurry
Merhaba,

Cumlenin orjinali "It is added to the pulp slurry prior to bleaching to control paper staining by sequestering metal ions. "
Pulp slurry icin burada "kagit hamuru bulamaci" demek uygun olur mu? Baska onerileriniz varsa sevinirim.

Tesekkurler.
nerdem
sulu kağıt hamuru
Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2012-07-27 13:01:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.kagit.ca/kagit-terimleri-sozlugu-s/
Selected response from:

Murat Baş
Turkey
Grading comment
Tesekkurler
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2kağıt hamuru karışımı
Ali Bayraktar
5 +2sulu kağıt hamuru
Murat Baş
5 +1Kagıt hamuru bulamaç
Salih YILDIRIM


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
kağıt hamuru karışımı


Explanation:
Böyle ifade edilebilir.
Sadece kağıt hamuru da diyebilirsiniz.

Ali Bayraktar
Turkey
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  TURK TRANS
7 mins
  -> Teşekkürler

agree  Faruk Can Özsöyler
8 hrs
  -> Teşekkürler

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
sulu kağıt hamuru


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2012-07-27 13:01:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.kagit.ca/kagit-terimleri-sozlugu-s/

Murat Baş
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Tesekkurler
Notes to answerer
Asker: Tum cevaplar icin tesekkur ederim.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Recep Kurt: Benden önce davranmışsınız :)
1 min
  -> teşekkür ederim, evet 1 dakika fark atmışım :)

agree  TURK TRANS: esasen su kelimesinin olması şart, yani sıvık bir karışım anlamı var,
3 mins
  -> teşekkür ederim. Haklısınız, slurry kelimesinin anlamının ifade edilmesi gerekiyor.

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Kagıt hamuru bulamaç


Explanation:
Imho

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2012-07-27 18:31:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Kağıt hamuru bulamacı olarak alınız, lütfen

Salih YILDIRIM
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ATIL KAYHAN
21 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search