Needle fleck/birds eye

Turkish translation: kuş gözü

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Needle fleck/birds eye
Turkish translation:kuş gözü
Entered by: Sezin Gundogan

02:39 Aug 14, 2015
English to Turkish translations [PRO]
Forestry / Wood / Timber
English term or phrase: Needle fleck/birds eye
ahşap kusurları arasında sayılan başlıklardan biri..
Mustafa C. KATI
Turkey
kuş gözü
Explanation:
Çok az ve küçük budaklı (kuş gözü kadar budak) keresteleri tanımlamak için kullanılıyormuş. Budaklaşmadan kaynaklanan minik lekeler (needle fleck) kuş gözünü çağrıştırdığı için bu şekilde adlandırılıyormuş.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2015-08-14 09:31:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.google.com.tr/search?q=kuş gözü kereste&espv=2&b...
Selected response from:

Sezin Gundogan
Turkey
Grading comment
Teşekkürler..
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 -1Filiz başı / Budak
Salih YILDIRIM
3kuş gözü
Sezin Gundogan
2ur
Selçuk Dilşen


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
needle fleck/birds eye
ur


Explanation:
Bu kusura denk düştüğünü düşünüyorum:

Ur: Yıl halkalarının gövde dışında oluşmasıdır. Dışarı çıkamayan ağaç sürgünü gövdede oluşan bir yarayı kapatmak için kullanılır, ağacın dengesiz büyümesi urlara neden olabilir. Urlu bölümün kereste olarak kullanımı sakıncalıdır.


    Reference: http://be-to.com.tr/index.php?option=com_content&view=articl...
Selçuk Dilşen
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 12
Notes to answerer
Asker: Teşekkürler..


6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
needle fleck/birds eye
kuş gözü


Explanation:
Çok az ve küçük budaklı (kuş gözü kadar budak) keresteleri tanımlamak için kullanılıyormuş. Budaklaşmadan kaynaklanan minik lekeler (needle fleck) kuş gözünü çağrıştırdığı için bu şekilde adlandırılıyormuş.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2015-08-14 09:31:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.google.com.tr/search?q=kuş gözü kereste&espv=2&b...


    Reference: http://www.wood-database.com/lumber-identification/hardwoods...
Sezin Gundogan
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Teşekkürler..

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
needle fleck/birds eye
Filiz başı / Budak


Explanation:
Derdim.

Salih YILDIRIM
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Teşekkürler..


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Kim Metzger: http://tureng.com/search/maple
3 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search