bow

Turkish translation: eğrilik (eğilme)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:bow
Turkish translation:eğrilik (eğilme)
Entered by: Selçuk Dilşen

03:20 Aug 14, 2015
English to Turkish translations [PRO]
Forestry / Wood / Timber
English term or phrase: bow
ahşap özellikleriyle ilgili belgede geçiyor..
Mustafa C. KATI
Turkey
eğrilik (eğilme)
Explanation:
Kelime anlamını düşündüğümüzde yay benzeri bir eğilme akla geliyor. Referanstaki açıklamada şöyle tarif edilmiş:

Eğri Gövde: Lifler eğri olduğu için çalışması da ona göredir eğri bir gövde ancak eğri bir yapı elemanı olarak kullanılmalıdır.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 days (2015-09-04 05:25:19 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Rica ederim.
Selected response from:

Selçuk Dilşen
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Teşekkürler..
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4eğrilik (eğilme)
Selçuk Dilşen
5 -1Kavis
Salih YILDIRIM


  

Answers


14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Kavis


Explanation:
Derdim.

Salih YILDIRIM
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Teşekkürler..


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Kim Metzger: Bow - the curvature of a piece of sawn timber in the direction of its length http://www.davidstimber.com.au/resource-centre/wood-defects/
3 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
eğrilik (eğilme)


Explanation:
Kelime anlamını düşündüğümüzde yay benzeri bir eğilme akla geliyor. Referanstaki açıklamada şöyle tarif edilmiş:

Eğri Gövde: Lifler eğri olduğu için çalışması da ona göredir eğri bir gövde ancak eğri bir yapı elemanı olarak kullanılmalıdır.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 days (2015-09-04 05:25:19 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Rica ederim.


    Reference: http://be-to.com.tr/index.php?option=com_content&view=articl...
Selçuk Dilşen
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Teşekkürler..




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search