twist

Turkish translation: burulma

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:twist
Turkish translation:burulma
Entered by: Selçuk Dilşen

03:21 Aug 14, 2015
English to Turkish translations [PRO]
Forestry / Wood / Timber
English term or phrase: twist
ahşap özellikleriyle ilgili belgede geçiyor..
Mustafa C. KATI
Turkey
burulma
Explanation:
Anlaşıldığı kadarıyla referanstaki açıklama bunu tarif ediyor:

Burulma: Ağacın aşağıdan yukarıya doğru dönerek büyümesinden olur. Hâkim rüzgâr ve ağacın cinsi (kızıl çam, ladin, köknar, at kestanesi gibi) burulmaya neden olabilir.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 days (2015-09-04 05:24:02 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Rica ederim. İyi çalışmalar.
Selected response from:

Selçuk Dilşen
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Teşekkürler..
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1burulma
Selçuk Dilşen
4 -1Helezon
Salih YILDIRIM


  

Answers


14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Helezon


Explanation:
Derdim.

Salih YILDIRIM
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Teşekkürler..


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Kim Metzger: http://www.turgutboru.com/profilborutolenslar.html
3 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
burulma


Explanation:
Anlaşıldığı kadarıyla referanstaki açıklama bunu tarif ediyor:

Burulma: Ağacın aşağıdan yukarıya doğru dönerek büyümesinden olur. Hâkim rüzgâr ve ağacın cinsi (kızıl çam, ladin, köknar, at kestanesi gibi) burulmaya neden olabilir.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 days (2015-09-04 05:24:02 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Rica ederim. İyi çalışmalar.


    Reference: http://be-to.com.tr/index.php?option=com_content&view=articl...
Selçuk Dilşen
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Teşekkürler..

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sezin Gundogan
1 hr
  -> Teşekkürler.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search