cupping

Turkish translation: kese

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:cupping
Turkish translation:kese
Entered by: Selçuk Dilşen

03:21 Aug 14, 2015
English to Turkish translations [PRO]
Forestry / Wood / Timber
English term or phrase: cupping
ahşap özellikleriyle ilgili belgede geçiyor..
Mustafa C. KATI
Turkey
kese
Explanation:
Referansta "reçine keseleri" olarak tarif edilen kusur olabilir.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 days (2015-09-04 04:50:48 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Rica ederim. İyi çalışmalar.
Selected response from:

Selçuk Dilşen
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4oluklaşma
Sezin Gundogan
5 -1Ahşap boru çekme
Salih YILDIRIM
2kese
Selçuk Dilşen


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
oluklaşma


Explanation:
Döşenen parkenin kenarlarının kabarması anlamında kullanılıyor parke sektöründe.


    Reference: http://www.wagnermeters.com/flooring/wood-flooring/trouble-h...
    Reference: http://www.evdose.com/tur/zemin/parke/zempar0033.html
Sezin Gundogan
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Teşekkürler..


14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Ahşap boru çekme


Explanation:
Meanings: Metalworking. to form (tubing, containers, etc.) by punching hot strip or sheet metal and drawing it through a die.
Compare deep-draw.

Salih YILDIRIM
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Teşekkürler..


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Kim Metzger: Cupping - the curvature of a piece of sawn timber across its width. http://www.davidstimber.com.au/resource-centre/wood-defects/
3 hrs
  -> Hell with such insistent, absurd, beyond science oppositions!!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
kese


Explanation:
Referansta "reçine keseleri" olarak tarif edilen kusur olabilir.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 days (2015-09-04 04:50:48 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Rica ederim. İyi çalışmalar.


    Reference: http://be-to.com.tr/index.php?option=com_content&view=articl...
Selçuk Dilşen
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 12
Notes to answerer
Asker: Teşekkürler..





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search