Art gallery

Turkish translation: sanat galerisi

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Art gallery
Turkish translation:sanat galerisi
Entered by: dewey

12:21 Jun 14, 2005
English to Turkish translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: Art gallery
What's the difference between the two translations "sergi salonu" and "sanat galerisi"? Thank you in advance for your help!
AnnGilman
sanat galerisi
Explanation:
"sergi salonu" is not right on the target ... word by word it would mean "display(exhibition) saloon" ... it would not necessarily imply "art" ... e.g. an archeology exhibition could be done in a "sergi salonu" ... also "sanat galerisi" will imply commerce, a place where you can purchase (or sell) arts and crafts.
Selected response from:

dewey
Turkey
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +11sanat galerisi
dewey
5 +1"sergi salonu" is an exhibition hal in which any material is exhibetid, and "sanat galerisi"
Adil Sönmez (X)
4sanat galerisi
fullmoon


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +11
art gallery
sanat galerisi


Explanation:
"sergi salonu" is not right on the target ... word by word it would mean "display(exhibition) saloon" ... it would not necessarily imply "art" ... e.g. an archeology exhibition could be done in a "sergi salonu" ... also "sanat galerisi" will imply commerce, a place where you can purchase (or sell) arts and crafts.

dewey
Turkey
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mustafa Er (BSc MA): -
13 mins
  -> Teşekkür ederim.

agree  Serkan Doğan
15 mins
  -> Teşekkür ederim.

agree  Nuray Sümbültepe
1 hr
  -> Teşekkür ederim.

agree  Nilgün Bayram
1 hr
  -> Teşekkür ederim.

agree  Emine Fougner
3 hrs
  -> Teşekkür ederim.

agree  Selcuk Akyuz
10 hrs
  -> Teşekkür ederim.

agree  1964
11 hrs
  -> Teşekkür ederim.

agree  Özden Arıkan
20 hrs
  -> Teşekkür ederim.

agree  Faruk Atabeyli
1 day 9 hrs
  -> Teşekkür ederim.

agree  Alp Berker
3 days 55 mins
  -> Teşekkür ederim.

agree  Feza Eruguz
5 days
  -> Teşekkür ederim.

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
art gallery
"sergi salonu" is an exhibition hal in which any material is exhibetid, and "sanat galerisi"


Explanation:
is a place en which only the works of the fine art are exhibited

Adil Sönmez (X)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Emine Fougner
2 hrs
  -> Sağol

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
art gallery
sanat galerisi


Explanation:
"sergi salonu" is a place which you just exhibit things (these can be any materials including art works, technical materials or works etc.). But "Sanat galerisi" means "Art Gallery" and you can only exhibit, sell and buy art works.

fullmoon
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search