Certified Mail Return Receipt Requested

Turkish translation: iadeli taahhütlü tesellüm fişi gerekli (talep ediliyor)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Certified Mail Return Receipt Requested
Turkish translation:iadeli taahhütlü tesellüm fişi gerekli (talep ediliyor)
Entered by: Mehmet Hascan

10:12 Jun 7, 2007
English to Turkish translations [PRO]
Medical - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / safety notice
English term or phrase: Certified Mail Return Receipt Requested
İlk sayfanın başında yer alan ifade. Arkadaşlar bu nedir? İadeli taahhütlü postadan mı bahsediyor?

Teşekkür ederim.
Nilgün Bayram
Turkey
iadeli taahhütlü tesellüm fişi gerekli
Explanation:
iadeli taahhütlü posta alındı belgesi gerekli

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-06-07 13:12:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A return receipt is a postal service document confirming the arrival of a message or parcel at its intended destination. Internationally, the service is known as avis de réception (AR), but in some English-speaking countries, acknowledgement of receipt is used.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Return_receipt

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2007-06-07 13:14:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Return Receipt (Electronic) provides a copy of the proof of delivery record via email when requested online. This service is available for purchase at the time of mailing with Certified Mail™, Insured Mail, Collection on Delivery (COD), and Registered Mail™
http://www.usps.com/shipping/receipt_pop.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2007-06-07 13:15:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Certified mail provides the sender with proof of delivery. No record of the item is kept at the post office where the envelope was mailed. The envelope travels along with regular first-class mail. At the recipient's post office, a receipt is obtained from the recipient, which is either kept at that post office or returned to the sender. Certified mail is appropriate when the sender might require later proof that the envelope was actually received.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2007-06-07 13:19:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Registered mail provides a secure method of mailing. The envelope travels separately from other mail, in a special locked container. At the recipient's post office, a receipt is obtained from the recipient; the receipt is kept at that post office and a copy may be returned to the sender. In general, registered mail is appropriate when the contents of the envelope have some real monetary value (e.g.: cash, jewelry, stock certificates). It is also appropriate when the contents must be protected because they are sensitive (e.g., personnel or medical records, a list of credit cards with their account numbers).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2007-06-07 13:21:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

tesellüm = teslim alma

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2007-06-07 13:23:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"iadeli taahhütlü tesellüm fişi talep ediliyor" da denebilir.
Selected response from:

Mehmet Hascan
Ireland
Grading comment
Çok teşekkürler.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3İadeli ve Taahhütlü Posta
Taner Göde
5 +1iadeli taahhütlü tesellüm fişi gerekli
Mehmet Hascan
3 +1taahhütlü posta geri alındı bildirimi isteniyor
Cagdas Karatas


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
certified mail return receipt requested
taahhütlü posta geri alındı bildirimi isteniyor


Explanation:
Tam tercüme edersek böyle bir şey oluyor. Bu durumda çıkan anlam da şu olur. Alıcı da Gönderen'den kendi alındı bildiriminin Gönderen'e ulaştığı yönünde bir bildirim istyor. :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2007-06-07 10:21:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Bu arada ilk defa karşılaşıyorum, yanıltmak da istemiyorum. Sadece gördüğümü yorumladım. Selamlar.

Cagdas Karatas
Turkey
Native speaker of: Turkish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kcda: "requested" olmasaydı - "geri alındı bildirim istemi" galiba uyardı!?
15 mins
  -> teşekkür ederim

neutral  Taner Göde: Bizde "İadeli ve Taahhütlü" ifadesi ABD'de "CMRRR" (Certified Mail, Return Receipt Requested) olarak kullanılır. Sabit ve yerleşmiş hizmet türüdür. Tercümesinde ülkemizdeki kullanımını gözönüne almak gerekir. İadeli tahhütlü gönder=Send a letter CMRRR.
24 mins
  -> haklısın bana hiç mantıklı gelmiyor zaten benim yaptığım yorum. Fakat iadeli taahhütlü'yü düşünmeme sebebim de iadeli taahhütlü için benim bildiğim registered mail kullanılıyordu. Ben biraz daha düşüneyim, bir de senin kaynakları okuyayım.

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
certified mail return receipt requested (CMRRR)
İadeli ve Taahhütlü Posta


Explanation:
Certified Mail

Certified Mail provides the sender with proof of mailing and proof of delivery. This Special Service mail service can be added to any First Class mail provided by the U.S. Postal Service. Certified Mail is only available only for letters mailed within the United States. Certified Mail is assigned a unique serial number to each letter. This number serves as the record of mailing and provides the sender a receipt of proof the letter was accepted by USPS and entered the mail stream. USPS also provides proof of the Certified Mail letter delivery.

Today Certified Mail is primarily used for all types of business mailings. Examples of Certified Mail include legal notices, health records, tax mailings, financial communications, and official public notice mailings.

Certified Mail provides both proof of mailing and proof of delivery. A copy of each Certified Mail transaction is kept on file by the United States Postal Service. The icon of Certified Mail has been the old fashioned green Return Receipt card that is returned to the sender as proof of delivery. Today the new Electronic Return Receipt (ERR) collects the proof of delivery information and the sender can log online to access the delivery data and print the Electronic Return Receipt. This process saves time and money. Automation is also available to help mailers send Certified Mail. A special Certified Mail Envelope contains the USPS-approved article number plus in-route tracking of the letters delivery. When the letter reaches its final delivery destination the letter carrier captures the signature of the person that accepts the letter and the information is electronically stored by USPS. Mailers using the Certified Mail Envelopes with Electronic Return Receipt save money and can automate the entire address process. This automation eliminates writing out forms at the Post Office then pealing and sticking a label on a letter.

Broken Credit Blog — Free Dispute Letter Free Credit Repair ...You can file a CMRRR dispute with the CRA advising that the “child support ... If the information is verified by the CRA, then send a second CMRRR dispute ...
www.brokencredit.com/?p=707 - 20k - Cached - Similar pages

Home Loans & MortgagesIf they call you and agree to do X, then follow up in a CMRRR letter - "This letter is confirming our agreemnt that you would do XXX on XXX day..." ...
boards.lp.findlaw.com/cgi-bin/[email protected]%[email protected]/320 - 33k - Cached - Similar pages

Dying Intestate [without a will]Send a letter CMRRR to the companies explaining the situation and request that no more bills be sent. ... CMRRR = Certified Mail (Return Receipt Requested) ...
boards.lp.findlaw.com/cgi-bin/WebX.fcgi?[email protected]cFpweUQ%[email protected]/269 - 34k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from boards.lp.findlaw.com ]

Re: Debt Validation - General Credit Issues - FICO ForumsA CMRRR letter stating the same thing seems to provide the necessary "hammerage" to pound the ... I don't like having to dispute things CMRRR with the CRAs, ...
ficoforums.myfico.com/fico/board/message?board.id=generalcredit&message.id=8918 - 110k - Cached - Similar pages




Kullanıcı Adı :

Şifresi:


Yeni Üye - Şifremi ?


Firma Adı

Ad Soyad

Telefon

e-mail







İMZALI RAPORLU DAĞITIMLAR : Fiyat detayları için tıklayınız.

Postalama Hizmeti ve Özel Dağıtımlardan önce gerekirse Adres Bankası Düzeltme Yazılımı ile;

Adres Datanızdaki yanlışların düzeltilmesi E

Eksiklerin tamamlanması Güncel posta kodlarının koyulması

İşlemlerini de yapabiliriz. Daha detaylı bilgi için tıklayın...

A- Hızlı Postalama Sistemi ile hazırladığımız gönderilerin dağıtımında % 100 PTT servislerini kullanırız.

*

APS
*

İADELİ TAAHHÜTLÜ ( İTM )
*

TAAHHÜTLÜ ( TM )
*

KONUTTA ÖDEME ŞARTLI ( APS, İTM, TM ) MEKTUP gönderileri PTT de imzalı dağıtım katagorisine girer.

Bu posta projelerin teslim raporlarını on-line gönderi takip sistemi ile izleyebilirsiniz.

Gönderi işlemi başlamadan gerekiyorsa Adres Bankası düzeltimi yapılır. Düzeltilmiş adres bankalarında, hangi cadde , sokak, binada kaç müşterinizin olduğunu kolaylıkla bulabilirsiniz. Adresleri dağıtıcının sahada geziş biçimine göre sıraya sokup en güncel posta kodlamasını yaparız. Böylece CRM Projeleri için doğru bir adres bankasına da sahip olabilirsiniz.

B- ISLAK İMZALI KARTLI DAĞITIM ( Özel Kurye Dağıtımları )

Gönderilerin arkasına iliştireceğimiz, alıcı bilgilerinin bulunduğu teslim kartlı dağıtımlar ;

Çok özel ve resmi belge niteliğinde olan evrakların teslimi sırasında, alıcı imzalarının alındığı ve rapor olarak bu kartların sunulduğu dağıtım şeklidir. İadeli Taahhütlü Posta gönderilerine alternatif olarak düşünülebilir.

Teslim kartları proje sonunda, gönderi numaralarına göre tasniflenerek müşteriye sunulur.
Uyuşmazlık ve anlaşmazlıklarda kanıt olarak ortaya konulacak bu kartların imzalı dağıtım teslim bilgileri ayrıca müşterimize on-line olarak da raporlanır.


Rip Off Report: CAPITAL ONE RIPOFF I AM GETTING HARASSED BY ...Send a CMRRR demanding that the phone calls stop - and state they are affecting your ability to sleep and your health. ...
www.ripoffreport.com/view.asp?id=228569 - 22k - Cached - Similar pages

Rip Off Report:Patriot Furniture, Eddie Vale City Council, All ...You need to send a written request CMRRR to Homecomings sayingwhen I come across an anonymously filed commentary. By its very nature, anonymity inspires the ...
www.ripoffreport.com/view.asp?id=142678 - 39k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.ripoffreport.com ]

I cant get a phone # for sherman acquisition [Archive ...You know, I'm not absolutely sure, I think I've sent CMRRR to PO boxes. I bet what happens is they get the "you've got mail" card stuck in their box and ...
forum.freeadvice.com/archive/index.php/t-204500.html - 10k - Cached - Similar pages

Landlord has no license... - PhillyBlog - PhiladelphiaIf they don't have anything on file, let them know you want that info from them in writing, so when you get home, write to L&I CMRRR (Certified Mail, ...
www.phillyblog.com/philly/showthread.php?t=25021 - 86k - Cached - Similar pages

I got screwed... big time! How can I fix this?Send them a letter CMRRR (certified mail, return receipt requested) firing them and ... 2) Contact each tenant, also by CMRRR (if you are close enough, ...
www.reiclub.com/forums/index.php?board=32;action=display;th... - 86k - Cached - Similar pages





    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Certified_Mail
    Reference: http://www.apluspost.com/imzalidagitim.php
Taner Göde
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cagdas Karatas: TDK sözlüğünden sadece taahhütlü ve ayrıca iadeli taahhütlünün anlamlarını okuyunca gayet açık oluyor her şey
31 mins
  -> Teşekkürler Çağdaş.

agree  Mustafa Altinkaya
3 hrs
  -> Teşekkür ederim.

agree  Rahimzadeh
12 hrs
  -> Teşekkür ederim.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
certified mail return receipt requested
iadeli taahhütlü tesellüm fişi gerekli


Explanation:
iadeli taahhütlü posta alındı belgesi gerekli

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-06-07 13:12:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A return receipt is a postal service document confirming the arrival of a message or parcel at its intended destination. Internationally, the service is known as avis de réception (AR), but in some English-speaking countries, acknowledgement of receipt is used.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Return_receipt

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2007-06-07 13:14:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Return Receipt (Electronic) provides a copy of the proof of delivery record via email when requested online. This service is available for purchase at the time of mailing with Certified Mail™, Insured Mail, Collection on Delivery (COD), and Registered Mail™
http://www.usps.com/shipping/receipt_pop.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2007-06-07 13:15:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Certified mail provides the sender with proof of delivery. No record of the item is kept at the post office where the envelope was mailed. The envelope travels along with regular first-class mail. At the recipient's post office, a receipt is obtained from the recipient, which is either kept at that post office or returned to the sender. Certified mail is appropriate when the sender might require later proof that the envelope was actually received.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2007-06-07 13:19:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Registered mail provides a secure method of mailing. The envelope travels separately from other mail, in a special locked container. At the recipient's post office, a receipt is obtained from the recipient; the receipt is kept at that post office and a copy may be returned to the sender. In general, registered mail is appropriate when the contents of the envelope have some real monetary value (e.g.: cash, jewelry, stock certificates). It is also appropriate when the contents must be protected because they are sensitive (e.g., personnel or medical records, a list of credit cards with their account numbers).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2007-06-07 13:21:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

tesellüm = teslim alma

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2007-06-07 13:23:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"iadeli taahhütlü tesellüm fişi talep ediliyor" da denebilir.

Mehmet Hascan
Ireland
Native speaker of: Turkish
PRO pts in category: 14
Grading comment
Çok teşekkürler.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kcda: Ben buna şahsen "istemi" eklerdim ("...tesellüm fişi istemi") Laf gelişi, canımı sıkan requested kelimesi. Request = istem fakat requested geçmiş fiil. Fakat çeviri yapmak kelimelerle esnek olmak yaklaşımına sığınırdım! / IMO, muhteşem bir çözüm olur!
23 mins
  -> Teşekkür ederim. burada ''...rica olunur'' anlamı da çıkarılabilir.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search