be it to

Turkish translation: ister yaşama ister ölüme yönelik olsun

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:be it to life or death
Turkish translation:ister yaşama ister ölüme yönelik olsun
Entered by: Önder Öztürkçü

16:27 Aug 8, 2008
English to Turkish translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / daily conversation
English term or phrase: be it to
when the rights of the infant, be it to life or death, are in danger of colliding with those of parents...
didja
ister yaşama ister ölüme yönelik olsun
Explanation:
İster yaşam ister ölüm bakımından, bebeğin hakları ebeveynlerinkiyle çelişme tehlikesi içinde olduğunda/bebeğin haklarıyla ebeveynlerin haklarının çelişmesi tehlikesi oluşursa
Selected response from:

Önder Öztürkçü
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1yaşam ve ölüm hak
Luciano Eduardo de Oliveira
5.... da dahil olmak üzere
Ali Bayraktar
4hayat memat meselesi
Serkan Doğan
4ister yaşama ister ölüme yönelik olsun
Önder Öztürkçü


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
yaşam ve ölüm hak


Explanation:
be it to life or death = whether the infant has rights to life or death

Again, I'm not sure about the Turkish, but the English explanation is correct.

Luciano Eduardo de Oliveira
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ozlem Scholten: İngilizce açıklamaya katılıyorum: "yaşam ya da ölüm hakkı"
28 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
.... da dahil olmak üzere


Explanation:
-

Ali Bayraktar
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 36

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ister yaşama ister ölüme yönelik olsun


Explanation:
İster yaşam ister ölüm bakımından, bebeğin hakları ebeveynlerinkiyle çelişme tehlikesi içinde olduğunda/bebeğin haklarıyla ebeveynlerin haklarının çelişmesi tehlikesi oluşursa

Önder Öztürkçü
Native speaker of: Turkish
PRO pts in category: 8

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hayat memat meselesi


Explanation:
hayat memat (yaşam-ölüm) meselesi

Serkan Doğan
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 24




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search