commit to

Turkish translation: uymak zorunda olmak

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:commit to
Turkish translation:uymak zorunda olmak
Entered by: Erkan Dogan

11:20 Apr 19, 2009
English to Turkish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / daily conversation
English term or phrase: commit to
To join up, each board has to commit to the campaign's leadership intervention
(Kat?i穮, her kurul kampanyan?erlik giri?"s?ermek" zorundad?
didja
uymak zorunda olmak
Explanation:
commit to= pledge to, oligate, bind (a course, use, purpose, rule, regulation etc etc.) with the implicaiton of "obligation" in the sentence given in the question above
Selected response from:

Erkan Dogan
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1uymak zorunda olmak
Erkan Dogan
5 +1üstlenmek
Bülent Malkoçlar
5to take over/to be devoted to
Salih YILDIRIM


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
to take over/to be devoted to


Explanation:
I would define in this way.

Salih YILDIRIM
United States
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 12

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
üstlenmek


Explanation:
Bu bağlamda üstlenmek diyebiliriz bence.

Bülent Malkoçlar
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Serkan Doğan
1 day 17 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
uymak zorunda olmak


Explanation:
commit to= pledge to, oligate, bind (a course, use, purpose, rule, regulation etc etc.) with the implicaiton of "obligation" in the sentence given in the question above

Example sentence(s):
  • a contract committing the company to complete the project on time
  • i.e. they have to commit to complete the project on time

    Reference: http://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/commit
Erkan Dogan
United States
Native speaker of: Turkish
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nurhayat KOKLU
3 hrs
  -> Thank you




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search