contemptuous of much of what passes for

Turkish translation: küçümsemek

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:contemptuous of much of what passes for
Turkish translation:küçümsemek
Entered by: emine mizyal adsiz

14:13 May 10, 2009
English to Turkish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / daily conversation
English term or phrase: contemptuous of much of what passes for
However, he would have been contemptuous of much of what passes for "road safety".
didja
küçümsemek
Explanation:
Bu tümcenin hangi kısmının çevirisini istediğinizi belirtmemişsiniz ancak buradaki "contemptuous" küçümseme anlamına geliyor. Yani, tümce şöyle: "Yol güvenliği" adı altında ortaya çıkmış herşeyi küçümsemiş olurdu" (zaman-tense açısından bağlamına göre değişebilir bu tabii)
Selected response from:

emine mizyal adsiz
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5.......ile ilgili geçen çoğu hususları hor görme
Salih YILDIRIM
5küçümsemek
emine mizyal adsiz
4....başlığı altında ele alınan konuların çoğunu ciddiye almazdı
Yusef
4...ile ilgili şeyleri küçümseme
BETA LANGUAGE
4...hakkindaki cogu seyde kibirli...
Ali Sinan ALAGOZ


  

Answers


43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
...hakkindaki cogu seyde kibirli...


Explanation:
Ancak, "yol guvenligi" icin gecerli olan cogu seyde kibirli olabirdi.

Ali Sinan ALAGOZ
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 4

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
.......ile ilgili geçen çoğu hususları hor görme


Explanation:
Böyle algılıyorum.

Salih YILDIRIM
United States
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 12

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
küçümsemek


Explanation:
Bu tümcenin hangi kısmının çevirisini istediğinizi belirtmemişsiniz ancak buradaki "contemptuous" küçümseme anlamına geliyor. Yani, tümce şöyle: "Yol güvenliği" adı altında ortaya çıkmış herşeyi küçümsemiş olurdu" (zaman-tense açısından bağlamına göre değişebilir bu tabii)

emine mizyal adsiz
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 12

1 day 1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
...ile ilgili şeyleri küçümseme


Explanation:
pass for=be regarded as

BETA LANGUAGE
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 4

1 day 2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
....başlığı altında ele alınan konuların çoğunu ciddiye almazdı


Explanation:
kullanıma göre

Yusef
Turkey
Native speaker of: Turkish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search