inveterate liar

Turkish translation: müzmin yalancı

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:inveterate liar
Turkish translation:müzmin yalancı
Entered by: foghorn

08:19 Sep 23, 2009
English to Turkish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: inveterate liar
Berg was an inveterate liar. He seemed to lie more to himself than any other visible audience.
foghorn
müzmin yalancı
Explanation:
yorumdur
Selected response from:

M. Guroy (X)
Turkey
Grading comment
thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8müzmin yalancı
M. Guroy (X)
4yalan müptelâsı
osman kurnaz


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
müzmin yalancı


Explanation:
yorumdur

M. Guroy (X)
Turkey
Native speaker of: Turkish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bumin: kronik yalancı, yalan tiryakisi? ...
58 mins
  -> teşekkürler

agree  ceren gunger
1 hr
  -> danke

agree  Fatih Mehmet Şen: kesinlikle
1 hr
  -> teşekkürler

agree  Erkan Dogan
3 hrs
  -> teşekkürler

agree  Cuneyt Arslan: katılıyorum. yukarıda önerilen "kronik yalancı" da uygun aslında.
4 hrs
  -> teşekkürler

agree  Nigar Mancini
9 hrs
  -> teşekkürler

agree  Engin Gunduz: "müzmin yalancı", güzel çeviri
10 hrs
  -> teşekkürler

agree  Balaban Cerit
23 hrs
  -> teşekkürler

2 days 3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
yalan müptelâsı


Explanation:
Asagıdaki ifadeyi Cambridge Dictionary'den alıntıladım

"an inveterate liar/gambler, etc. someone who does something very often and cannot stop doing it:

I never trust anything he says - the man's an inveterate liar."


osman kurnaz
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search