indoctrinated

Turkish translation: (fikir) aşılanmış

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:indoctrinated
Turkish translation:(fikir) aşılanmış
Entered by: foghorn

12:10 Oct 5, 2009
English to Turkish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: indoctrinated
Beyni yıkanmış demek istemiyorum; daha yansız bir ifade düşünebiliyor musunuz?

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Indoctrination
foghorn
(fikir) aşılanmış
Explanation:
(fikir) aşılanmış
Selected response from:

Serkan Doğan
Turkey
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7(fikir) aşılanmış
Serkan Doğan
4 +2(fikir, düşünce, dünya görüşü) aşılanmış
Nuri Razi
5telkin edilmiş
Kıvılcım Erdogan
4robotlaştırılmış
Emin Arı


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
(fikir) aşılanmış


Explanation:
(fikir) aşılanmış

Serkan Doğan
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  nalan ceper
12 mins
  -> teşekkürler

agree  Gulay Baran
1 hr
  -> teşekkürler

agree  Nurhayat KOKLU
5 hrs
  -> teşekkürler

agree  Engin Gunduz
6 hrs
  -> teşekkürler

agree  Erkan Dogan
9 hrs
  -> teşekkürler

agree  Güzide Arslaner
11 hrs
  -> teşekkürler

agree  Balaban Cerit
1 day 22 hrs
  -> teşekkürler

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
telkin edilmiş


Explanation:
Cümlede geçtiği yere bağlı olarak "telkinde bulunulan", "telkin edilen" vs gibi değişiklikler yapılabilir. Aklıma gelen en tarafsız karşılık bu.

Kıvılcım Erdogan
Turkey
Native speaker of: Turkish
PRO pts in category: 4

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
(fikir, düşünce, dünya görüşü) aşılanmış


Explanation:
Bence aşılanmış daha doğru. Ama tam anlamı beyni yıkanmış :))
Çünkü indoctrinated kelimesinde tenkit etmeden without critics kabullenme var. ya da kabul ettirme.
aşılama bence.

Nuri Razi
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 35

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  nalan ceper
10 mins
  -> Teşekkür ederim.

agree  Balaban Cerit: [dünya görüşü] aşılanmış
1 day 22 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
robotlaştırılmış


Explanation:
may be this one

Emin Arı
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search