I'm keeping all my options open.

Turkish translation: Tüm seçeneklerimi açık tutuyorum.

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:I'm keeping all my options open.
Turkish translation:Tüm seçeneklerimi açık tutuyorum.

19:25 Feb 8, 2010
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2010-02-11 21:54:09 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


English to Turkish translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: I'm keeping all my options open.
cümlenin tamamı şu şekilde : Until I see a change in her behaviour, I'm keeping all my options open.
hande yesilyurt
Tüm seçeneklerimi açık tutuyorum.
Explanation:
Tutumunda bir değişiklik görene kadar tüm seçeneklerimi açık tutuyorum. (Tutumunda değişiklik olunca kararımı vereceğim, o zamana kadar kararım kesin değil, kararımı o zaman vereceğim.)
Selected response from:

MutercimTR
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Tüm seçeneklerimi açık tutuyorum.
MutercimTR
5 +2tüm seçeneklere açığım
Erkan Dogan
5 +1bütün seçeneklerimi masada tutuyorum
Murat Uzum
5bütün kapıları kendime açık tutacağım
educulus
5Tüm seçeneklere açık olmaya devam edeceğim.
Cenk Haznacı


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
i'm keeping all my options open.
bütün seçeneklerimi masada tutuyorum


Explanation:
-

Example sentence(s):
  • Obama, İran için bütün seçenekleri masada tutuyor.

    Reference: http://www.porttakal.com/haber-obama-iran-icin-butun-secenek...
Murat Uzum
Turkey
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kevser Oezcan
34 mins
  -> Teşekkür ederim Kevser Hanım.

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
i'm keeping all my options open.
Tüm seçeneklerimi açık tutuyorum.


Explanation:
Tutumunda bir değişiklik görene kadar tüm seçeneklerimi açık tutuyorum. (Tutumunda değişiklik olunca kararımı vereceğim, o zamana kadar kararım kesin değil, kararımı o zaman vereceğim.)

MutercimTR
Native speaker of: Turkish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ATIL KAYHAN
55 mins
  -> Teşekkürler

agree  Bulent Taylan
10 hrs
  -> Teşekkürler

agree  Mithat Gurdal
12 hrs
  -> Teşekkürler

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
i'm keeping all my options open.
tüm seçeneklere açığım


Explanation:
Davranışlarında bir değişiklik görene kadar tüm seçeneklere açığım.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2010-02-08 19:33:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

veya birebir çeviri ile "tüm seçenekleri açık tutuyorum"

Erkan Dogan
United States
Native speaker of: Turkish
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Salih YILDIRIM
11 hrs
  -> Teşekkür ederim.

agree  Ali Bayraktar
1 day 3 hrs
  -> Teşekkür ederim.

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
i'm keeping all my options open.
Tüm seçeneklere açık olmaya devam edeceğim.


Explanation:
"Tavrında bir değişiklik olana dek diğer tüm seçeneklere açık olmaya devam edeceğim. "

Alternatif olarak "Tavrında bir değişiklik olana dek diğer her türlü ihtimale açık olacağım." da olabilir.

Cenk Haznacı
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
i'm keeping all my options open.
bütün kapıları kendime açık tutacağım


Explanation:
burada sözkonusu olan, kişinin kendisi yönünden olup biteceklere kendisini hazırlıklı tutması halidir.

educulus
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 3




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search