Another day, another dollar

Turkish translation: yeni bir gün, yeni bir kazanç

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Another day, another dollar
Turkish translation:yeni bir gün, yeni bir kazanç
Entered by: Gülnur Seyhanoğlu

07:52 Dec 6, 2010
English to Turkish translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: Another day, another dollar
Bu deyimin karşılığını Türkçe'de en iyi veren sizce nedir?
Mithat Gurdal
Turkey
yeni bir gün, yeni bir kazanç
Explanation:
Selected response from:

Gülnur Seyhanoğlu
Turkey
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7yeni bir gün, yeni bir kazanç
Gülnur Seyhanoğlu
5Yeni günün yeni kazancı!
Salih YILDIRIM
3Baska bir gün, baska bir lira
ATIL KAYHAN


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
another day, another dollar
yeni bir gün, yeni bir kazanç


Explanation:


Gülnur Seyhanoğlu
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ali Bayraktar
12 mins
  -> teşekkür ederim

agree  Eser Perkins
1 hr
  -> teşekkür ederim

agree  Salih YILDIRIM
4 hrs
  -> teşekkür ederim

agree  Mehmet Hascan
6 hrs
  -> teşekkür ederim

agree  transnirvana
7 hrs
  -> teşekkür ederim

agree  Güzide Arslaner
3 days 13 hrs
  -> teşekkür ederim

agree  Engin Gunduz
4 days
  -> teşekkür ederim

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
another day, another dollar
Baska bir gün, baska bir lira


Explanation:
Bir alternatif...

ATIL KAYHAN
Turkey
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 20

3 days 7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
another day, another dollar
Yeni günün yeni kazancı!


Explanation:
Böyle yorumluyorum.

Salih YILDIRIM
United States
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 12




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search