damage excess refund

Turkish translation: Full Kasko

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:damage excess refund
Turkish translation:Full Kasko
Entered by: Nagme Yazgin

12:45 Jun 2, 2011
English to Turkish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / Road - Car Hire Policy
English term or phrase: damage excess refund
damage excess refund, as in:

http://www.mytravelcorner.co.uk/car-hire-insurance/

Tesekkurler
Nagme Yazgin
United Kingdom
Full Kasko
Explanation:
Bu Türkiye'de de uygulanan ve bu poliçe sahibine trafik kazasına bağlı hiçbir parasal masrafın olmadığı Araç Sigorta cinsidir.
Selected response from:

Salih YILDIRIM
United States
Grading comment
Tesekkurler Salih Bey.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Full Kasko
Salih YILDIRIM
5Hasar Fazlası Geri İadesi
TheTranslator86
1sigortayla alakası (bir anlamda) yok.
Silifke


  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Full Kasko


Explanation:
Bu Türkiye'de de uygulanan ve bu poliçe sahibine trafik kazasına bağlı hiçbir parasal masrafın olmadığı Araç Sigorta cinsidir.

Salih YILDIRIM
United States
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Tesekkurler Salih Bey.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dimitrios Kartalis
4 hrs
  -> Kalisperas Mr. Dimitrios, Thanks so much!

agree  Baris Cagri Borucu
23 hrs
  -> Teşekkürler.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Hasar Fazlası Geri İadesi


Explanation:
Nağme hanım, bul bildiğimiz araç sigortasının diğer adı.
Yanılmıyorsam, hasarın fazlasını sizden ödenmesi isteniyor, daha sonra bunu sigorta sağlayıcınızdan gerekli belgelerle geri iade alıyorsunuz.

TheTranslator86
Turkey
Works in field
Native speaker of: Turkish
PRO pts in category: 8

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
sigortayla alakası (bir anlamda) yok.


Explanation:
Car Hire Insurance & Damage Excess Refund – Why Pay Extra?

Araç kiralama sözleşmelerinde sigorta ve hasar masraflarının kiracıya ait olduğu maddesi yer alır. Burada bahsedilen:

Sigorta Primi ve Hasar Teminatı İadesi

Bu tür iadeler sigorta şirketlerinin değil, kiralama firmalarının "promosyonudur".



Silifke




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search