... in line to ...

Turkish translation: üçüncü sıradaki varisi

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:... in line to ...
Turkish translation:üçüncü sıradaki varisi
Entered by: MutercimTR

16:30 Apr 25, 2012
English to Turkish translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / General
English term or phrase: ... in line to ...
In Jamaica, the third in line to the British throne, along with super-sprinter Usain Bolt.

veya başka bir yerde

Harry, the third in line to the British throne came to Rio de Janeiro to visit.
MutercimTR
üçüncü sıradaki varisi
Explanation:
Prens Harry, Brezilya'da. İngiltere kraliyet tahtının üçüncü sıradaki varisi Prens
Selected response from:

Yigit Ati
Turkey
Grading comment
Teşekkürler
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4üçüncü sıradaki varisi
Yigit Ati
5 +1sıradaki
Salih YILDIRIM
5... sıradan varis olmak ...
Nuri Razi
4varis
[Removed] (X)


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
üçüncü sıradaki varisi


Explanation:
Prens Harry, Brezilya'da. İngiltere kraliyet tahtının üçüncü sıradaki varisi Prens


    Reference: http://www.haberler.com/prens-harry/
Yigit Ati
Turkey
Works in field
Native speaker of: Turkish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Teşekkürler
Notes to answerer
Asker: Teşekkürler


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nuri Razi
0 min
  -> Teşekkürler!

agree  Özgür Salman: Yes, yes. Adj. in line - being next in a line of succession. www.thefreedictionary.com
4 mins
  -> Thanks, thanks!

agree  educulus
1 hr
  -> Teşekkürler!

agree  Recep Kurt
13 hrs
  -> Abi teşekürler!

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
... sıradan varis olmak ...


Explanation:
İngiliz tahtına üçüncü sıradan varis

Nuri Razi
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 35
Notes to answerer
Asker: Teşekkürler


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
varis


Explanation:
tahtın varisi

tahtın üçüncü sırada varisi

[Removed] (X)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Turkish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Teşekkürler


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sıradaki


Explanation:
--

Salih YILDIRIM
United States
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gül Kaya: sorulan soruya dogru cevap budur
10 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search