dışişleri bakanlığımızın kolombiyaya gidecek olması

Turkish translation: that our Minister of Foreign Affairs will be visiting Colombia

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:dışişleri bakanlığımızın kolombiyaya gidecek olması
Turkish translation:that our Minister of Foreign Affairs will be visiting Colombia

15:23 Mar 8, 2014
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2014-03-12 00:54:09 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


English to Turkish translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / book translation
English term or phrase: dışişleri bakanlığımızın kolombiyaya gidecek olması
-mesi -ması hissini nasıl verebilirim
burcu daria
Turkey
that our Minister of Foreign Affairs will be visiting Colombia
Explanation:
The fact that our Minister of Foreign Affairs will be visiting Colombia is very important and exciting.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2014-03-08 19:10:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Minister : Bakan (olması gereken)
Ministry : Bakanlık
çok farklı şeyler.

Hadi bir de "will pay a visit to Colombia" yapayım da arkadaşlardan epey farklılaşmış olayım, kimse rahatsız olmasın.
Selected response from:

Zeki Güler
Turkey
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5As our Ministry of Foreign Affairs would be going to Colombia,
Salih YILDIRIM
3 +1The fact, that our foreign ministery will be visiting Colombia, ...
Salih Ay (X)
4 -2that our Minister of Foreign Affairs will be visiting Colombia
Zeki Güler


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
As our Ministry of Foreign Affairs would be going to Colombia,


Explanation:
IMO

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2014-03-08 15:44:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yes


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2014-03-08 15:45:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... where our MFA would be going to Colombia, de olabilir.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 46 mins (2014-03-08 16:09:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Tam cümleyi verirseniz daha doğru tanım yapabilirim, elimde çeviri yok.

Salih YILDIRIM
United States
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 12
Notes to answerer
Asker: bu şuan cümlenin öznesi konumunda mı salih bey

Asker: ama -mesi -ması etkısını -ing ile vermıyor muyduk biz o şekilde fiilimsi yapmıyor muyduk. offff kafam karıştı şimdi :(


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
that our Minister of Foreign Affairs will be visiting Colombia


Explanation:
The fact that our Minister of Foreign Affairs will be visiting Colombia is very important and exciting.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2014-03-08 19:10:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Minister : Bakan (olması gereken)
Ministry : Bakanlık
çok farklı şeyler.

Hadi bir de "will pay a visit to Colombia" yapayım da arkadaşlardan epey farklılaşmış olayım, kimse rahatsız olmasın.

Zeki Güler
Turkey
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Salih Ay (X): Önceki önerilerden başarılı bir "harmanlama/mixing" yapmışsın Zeki bey! "Harmanlama yapmadım" diyorsun(!) Even supposing that's so, in which I can not believe, it doesn't change the fact that it has been a crack mixing.
7 mins
  -> Cevabınız yanlışsa, ben doğrusunu biliyorsam, ne yapacaktım ? "Ay, benzeyecek, yazmayayım" mı diyecektim ? Kaldı ki aynı cümleyi çevirdiğimiz için kısmen benzeşme de kaçınılmaz. Harmanlamaya ihtiyacım yok şükür. Lütfen!

disagree  Salih YILDIRIM: Orijinal ifadenin fiili değiştirilmiş olduğundan. Zira "iş" veya "dost" vb. seyehatı olduğu belli değil.
3 days 11 hrs

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
The fact, that our foreign ministery will be visiting Colombia, ...


Explanation:
The fact, that our foreign ministery will be visiting Colombia, ...(e.g.) seems to be up and coming in the meaning of progressing the backward social and economic mutual relations between two countries. (own tranlation imaginated)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2014-03-08 16:00:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

to visit: resmî ziyarette bulunmak; zira Türkçesinde öyle geçse dâhi bakanlık için go/gitmek fiili uygun düşmez.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 hrs (2014-03-09 10:09:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Düzeltme: ministry

Salih Ay (X)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Özgür Salman: "-mesi" ifadesini "the fact that" ile karşılamanız çok güzel olmuş. Tam anlamı veriyor gerçekten.
7 hrs
  -> Teşekkürler Cryogenix!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search