Gentleness

Turkish translation: nezaket

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:gentleness
Turkish translation:nezaket
Entered by: ATIL KAYHAN

11:13 Feb 1, 2016
English to Turkish translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / Marriage
English term or phrase: Gentleness
Bu iki terim (gentleness ve kindness) "Components of a Marriage" temali bir yazida var. Cümle içinde geçmiyor, sadece terim olarak var. Ben birine "nezaket" demek istedim ama digeri karsima çikinca afalladim. Ikisinin farki nedir, bilmiyorum. Eger fark varsa bilen var midir?
ATIL KAYHAN
Turkey
nezaket
Explanation:
İngilizce birkaç siteye baktıktan sonra aradaki farkı (İngilizce olarak) şöyle özetleyebilirim:

Kind is a person's attitude. If someone is kind they're nice, good. Like, a person be kind while they act cold and distant. Gentle is the way a person acts. Their actions would be soft. Like, a lover's can be gentle while they're attitude seems harsh and mean. So kind is a person's attitude and gentle is a person's actions. While they often go hand-in-hand, one doesn't always mean the other.

Gentleness nezaket, saygı, kibarlık gibi davranış biçimlerini ifade ederken, kindness kişinin genel tutumunu, hal ve durumunu anlatıyor. Aradaki nüans çok az gibi. Kindness'in daha çok yardımseverlik, incelik, başkaları için birşey yapma vs. gibi anlamları var.

Ben olsam gentleness için nezaket; kindness için incelik (ya da eski dil kullanacaksanız teveccüh) kullanırdım
Selected response from:

Onur Inal
Austria
Grading comment
Sanirim hem "gentleness" hem de "kindness" nezaket ile ifade edilebilir. Nedense farkli kelimelerle ifade etmek pek zor geliyor bana cunku aradaki anlam farki cok ince bir fark. Tesekkurler.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Nezaket ve şefkat
Salih YILDIRIM
4 +1nezaket
Onur Inal
4dostluk/arkadaşlık
Dagdelen
4özen/ihtimam
Selçuk Dilşen
4nezaket ve şefkatlilik
Yasemin Açıkgün


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
gentleness
nezaket ve şefkatlilik


Explanation:
gentlness; nezaket
kindness; şefkatlilik

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2016-02-01 11:17:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

gentleness

Yasemin Açıkgün
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 4

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
gentleness
özen/ihtimam


Explanation:
"Kindness" ile arasında çok büyük fark olmasa da böyle kullanılması uygun olabilir.

Selçuk Dilşen
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 6

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
gentleness
dostluk/arkadaşlık


Explanation:
Kindness için: nezaket/kibarlık

derdim.

Dagdelen
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in TurkishTurkish

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
gentleness
nezaket


Explanation:
İngilizce birkaç siteye baktıktan sonra aradaki farkı (İngilizce olarak) şöyle özetleyebilirim:

Kind is a person's attitude. If someone is kind they're nice, good. Like, a person be kind while they act cold and distant. Gentle is the way a person acts. Their actions would be soft. Like, a lover's can be gentle while they're attitude seems harsh and mean. So kind is a person's attitude and gentle is a person's actions. While they often go hand-in-hand, one doesn't always mean the other.

Gentleness nezaket, saygı, kibarlık gibi davranış biçimlerini ifade ederken, kindness kişinin genel tutumunu, hal ve durumunu anlatıyor. Aradaki nüans çok az gibi. Kindness'in daha çok yardımseverlik, incelik, başkaları için birşey yapma vs. gibi anlamları var.

Ben olsam gentleness için nezaket; kindness için incelik (ya da eski dil kullanacaksanız teveccüh) kullanırdım


    Reference: http://the-difference-between.com/category/terms/kindness
    https://answers.yahoo.com/question/index?qid=20110121233927AALXK4R
Onur Inal
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Turkish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Sanirim hem "gentleness" hem de "kindness" nezaket ile ifade edilebilir. Nedense farkli kelimelerle ifade etmek pek zor geliyor bana cunku aradaki anlam farki cok ince bir fark. Tesekkurler.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yunus Can ATLAR: gentleness: nezaket , kindness: teveccüh
4 hrs
  -> Teşekkürler :)

1 day 10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
gentleness
Nezaket ve şefkat


Explanation:
Derdim.

Salih YILDIRIM
United States
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 12




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search