Kindness

Turkish translation: nezaket

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:kindness
Turkish translation:nezaket
Entered by: ATIL KAYHAN

11:14 Feb 1, 2016
English to Turkish translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / Marriage
English term or phrase: Kindness
Bu iki terim (gentleness ve kindness) "Components of a Marriage" temali bir yazida var. Cümle içinde geçmiyor, sadece terim olarak var. Ben birine "nezaket" demek istedim ama digeri karsima çikinca afalladim. Ikisinin farki nedir, bilmiyorum. Eger fark varsa bilen var midir?
ATIL KAYHAN
Turkey
nezaket
Explanation:
"That's very kind of you."
"Nezaket gösterdiniz."


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day5 hrs (2016-02-02 17:07:23 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Teşekkürler, Atıl bey.
Selected response from:

Selçuk Dilşen
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Tesekkurler. Bana da "nezaket" en uygun karsilik gibi geldi. En erken siz yanit verdiginiz icin...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1incelik
Onur Inal
4 +1nezaket
Rıdvan Patat
4nezaket
Selçuk Dilşen
4iyi yüreklilik
Raffi Jamgocyan
4nezaket/kibarlık
Dagdelen
4şefkatlilik
Yasemin Açıkgün


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
kindness
şefkatlilik


Explanation:
şefkatlilik

Yasemin Açıkgün
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 4

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
kindness
nezaket/kibarlık


Explanation:
gentleness: dostluk

Dagdelen
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in TurkishTurkish

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
kindness
nezaket


Explanation:
"gentleness & kindness" için "(eşlerin birbirine) nezaket ve teveccühü" öneriyorum.


    Reference: http://www.tdk.gov.tr/index.php?option=com_gts&arama=gts&gui...
    Reference: http://www.tdk.gov.tr/index.php?option=com_gts&kelime=TEVECC...
Rıdvan Patat
Turkey
Native speaker of: Turkish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yunus Can ATLAR: gentleness: nezaket , kindness: teveccüh
5 hrs

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
kindness
incelik


Explanation:
ya da iyilik, teveccüh.

(bir önceki mesajda detaylı yazmıştım)

Onur Inal
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Turkish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yunus Can ATLAR: gentleness: nezaket , kindness: teveccüh
5 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
kindness
iyi yüreklilik


Explanation:
diğer bir alternatif; gentleness için ise nezaket

Raffi Jamgocyan
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 24

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
kindness
nezaket


Explanation:
"That's very kind of you."
"Nezaket gösterdiniz."


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day5 hrs (2016-02-02 17:07:23 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Teşekkürler, Atıl bey.

Selçuk Dilşen
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 6
Grading comment
Tesekkurler. Bana da "nezaket" en uygun karsilik gibi geldi. En erken siz yanit verdiginiz icin...




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search