document discriminator

Turkish translation: belge kodu

11:03 Apr 6, 2018
English to Turkish translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: document discriminator
I think the DD code on the front of the USA license stands for document discriminator. The 16 digit code is a new security measure added to each driver's license.
How would you translate it to Turkish? Belge Ayrımı?
aynurd
Turkey
Turkish translation:belge kodu
Explanation:
Not much of a point in insisting on the lexical fallout you get from 'discriminator,' e.g. suboptimal results such as 'ayırtaç.' The term simply refers to a unique document ID that includes information about the issuing state and date and so on. So I chose 'kod' here because it implies more of a functional ID than 'numara.'
Selected response from:

Mert Dirice
Turkey
Grading comment
Çok teşekkürler
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4belge kodu
Posted via ProZ.com Mobile
Cüneyt BOSTAN
4referans numarası
Onur Inal
4belgenin kendi kodu
Çağatay Duruk
3 +1belge kodu
Mert Dirice
3ayırıcı belge kodu
altugk


  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
referans numarası


Explanation:
neden olmasın?

https://www.proz.com/kudoz/English/certificates_diplomas_lic...

Onur Inal
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 8

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
belge kodu


Explanation:
Not much of a point in insisting on the lexical fallout you get from 'discriminator,' e.g. suboptimal results such as 'ayırtaç.' The term simply refers to a unique document ID that includes information about the issuing state and date and so on. So I chose 'kod' here because it implies more of a functional ID than 'numara.'


    Reference: http://danashultz.com/2016/08/10/document-discriminator-appe...
Mert Dirice
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Çok teşekkürler

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  altugk: Benzer bir kod ÖSYM sınavlarındaki kitapçıklarda da bulunuyor. İçinde çeşitli bilgiler var. Basitçe "kod" olarak adlandırılıyor. Bence bu tanım yeterli. Mutlaka "discriminate" eylemi yansıtılmak isteniyorsa "Ayırıcı belge kodu" denilebilir.
19 hrs
  -> ty

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
belgenin kendi kodu


Explanation:
Benim anladığım, bu ifade ile anlatılmak istenen: Burada "discriminate" edilen kişi veya bir özellik değil, sadece belgedir, dolayısıyla bu koddan bir anlam çıkarılamaz. Bizdeki nüfus cüzdanı üzerindeki seri ve no gibi.

Şöyle tercüme ederdim:
ABD lisansının ön yüzündeki DD kodunun belgenin kendi kodu olduğunu sanıyorum.

Çağatay Duruk
Turkey
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Çok teşekkür ederim.


20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ayırıcı belge kodu


Explanation:
Mert Beyin cevabına katılıyorum. Alternatif olarak önerimdir.

altugk
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Çok teşekkür ederim


4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
belge kodu


Explanation:
Bence basit anlamda belge kodu olarak tercume edilebilir. Tercume ise soyle olabilir: "Bilesik Devletler lisansinin on yuzundeki 'DD' ifadesinin 'belge kodu' anlaminda kullanildigini dusunuyorum."

Cüneyt BOSTAN
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Çok teşekkür ederim





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search