genetic risk loci

Turkish translation: genetik risk lokusları

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:genetic risk loci
Turkish translation:genetik risk lokusları
Entered by: Fatime Ballidag

15:45 Dec 1, 2016
English to Turkish translations [PRO]
Medical - Genetics
English term or phrase: genetic risk loci
Research focussing on the role of genetics in PSC has shown that some of the genetic risk loci found in IBD are also associated with PSC.
Fatime Ballidag
Turkey
genetik risk lokusları
Explanation:
Genetik çalışmalar yapan biri olarak burada "konum" benim için bir şey ifade etmezdi. Ne yazık ki Türkçe'de de bunu lokus olarak kullanıyoruz. Öyle geçmiş.

https://www.google.com.tr/webhp?sourceid=chrome-instant&ion=...

https://www.google.com.tr/webhp?sourceid=chrome-instant&ion=...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day4 hrs (2016-12-02 20:38:39 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

"Türkçe'de" yazmışım şimdi fark ettim :) Terim önerirken yazım yanlışı yapmak :)) Teşekkürler, iyi çalışmalar
Selected response from:

ayse mergenci
Turkey
Grading comment
Yardımınız için teşekkür ederim.
Kolay gelsin.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2genetik risk konumları
Selçuk Dilşen
4 +1genetik risk lokusları
ayse mergenci
Summary of reference entries provided
MS13

  

Answers


44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
genetik risk konumları


Explanation:
"Loci", "locus"un çoğulu.

http://tureng.com/tr/turkce-ingilizce/locus

Selçuk Dilşen
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ümit DURAL: mükemmel ve tek olası karşılık, uzman görüş
31 mins
  -> Teşekkürler Ümit bey.

agree  Salih1946: http://meetinglibrary.asco.org/content/171079-176
4 hrs
  -> Teşekkürler Salih bey.

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
genetik risk lokusları


Explanation:
Genetik çalışmalar yapan biri olarak burada "konum" benim için bir şey ifade etmezdi. Ne yazık ki Türkçe'de de bunu lokus olarak kullanıyoruz. Öyle geçmiş.

https://www.google.com.tr/webhp?sourceid=chrome-instant&ion=...

https://www.google.com.tr/webhp?sourceid=chrome-instant&ion=...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day4 hrs (2016-12-02 20:38:39 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

"Türkçe'de" yazmışım şimdi fark ettim :) Terim önerirken yazım yanlışı yapmak :)) Teşekkürler, iyi çalışmalar

ayse mergenci
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 2
Grading comment
Yardımınız için teşekkür ederim.
Kolay gelsin.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MS13: http://www.turkiyeklinikleri.com/article/en-tekrarlayici-ver...
3 hrs
  -> teşekkürler




Reference comments


23 hrs
Reference

Reference information:
http://www.turkiyeklinikleri.com/article/en-tekrarlayici-ver...

...ve genetik lokusları....
...genetic loci is slowly expanding...

... ilişkili yatkınlık lokuslarının...
... susceptibility loci...


    Reference: http://www.turkiyeklinikleri.com/article/en-tekrarlayici-ver...
MS13
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search