Ever made the A list

Turkish translation: A listesine girmeyi hiç başarmadı

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Ever made the A list
Turkish translation:A listesine girmeyi hiç başarmadı
Entered by: Hellinas

19:03 Oct 1, 2013
English to Turkish translations [Non-PRO]
Idioms / Maxims / Sayings / Translation
English term or phrase: Ever made the A list
"No choir girl ever made the A list". It means that the "choir" girl never made the A-list (the top rank) at singing.
The full Turkish translation perhaps starts with 'koro kızı yok....'. The full sentence ın context means 'no small time girl ever made the bıg time'. A choır girl ıs a (Christian) young woman who leads he singing among with other women & men in a church choir. There is no Turkish Islamic equivalent idea.
Hellinas
A listesine girmeyi hiç başarmadı
Explanation:
Derdim
Selected response from:

Salih1946
United States
Grading comment
As usual it is difficult to select the best option. Clearly the term 'the A
List' has to be translated directly into Turkish, I thought the Turkish love of football could help here viz. birinci lig. But that would imply a choir girl not making it to the premier league!!
Thanks as usual to all three. I was working on the idea of 'A-list' meaning şov dünyasının en iyileri or some such idea or more simply ünlü olmak.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5A listesine girmeyi hiç başarmadı
Salih1946
5Hiç A grubuna / takımına giremedi
Aziz Kural
3hiç en üst A listesine giremedi
ATIL KAYHAN


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ever made the a list
hiç en üst A listesine giremedi


Explanation:
You are right. I believe there is no equivalent Turkish. This is as close as you can get to the original expression.

ATIL KAYHAN
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 20

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ever made the a list
Hiç A grubuna / takımına giremedi


Explanation:
Kilise Korosunda bulunan hiç bir kız A takımına / grubuna giremedi.
Selam,
Aziz

Aziz Kural
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 20

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ever made the a list
A listesine girmeyi hiç başarmadı


Explanation:
Derdim

Salih1946
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
As usual it is difficult to select the best option. Clearly the term 'the A
List' has to be translated directly into Turkish, I thought the Turkish love of football could help here viz. birinci lig. But that would imply a choir girl not making it to the premier league!!
Thanks as usual to all three. I was working on the idea of 'A-list' meaning şov dünyasının en iyileri or some such idea or more simply ünlü olmak.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search