locked/stuck/trapped in a loveless marriage

Turkish translation: sevgisiz bir evliliğe mahkum olmuşluk, köşeye sıkışmışlık ve çaresizlik hissi

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:locked/stuck/trapped in a loveless marriage
Turkish translation:sevgisiz bir evliliğe mahkum olmuşluk, köşeye sıkışmışlık ve çaresizlik hissi
Entered by: Hellinas

20:18 Jun 1, 2014
English to Turkish translations [Non-PRO]
Idioms / Maxims / Sayings / phrase
English term or phrase: locked/stuck/trapped in a loveless marriage
""Millions of Britons are refusing to walk away from unhappy marriages for fear of financial or emotional hardship, a study has shown.

One in five admit to feeling ‘trapped’ and would end their marriage if their financial security was assured.

One in ten feels they are locked/trapped/stuck in a ‘loveless’ marriage, while 15 per cent wish they had married someone else, the study of 2,000 adults found."
This is a compound phrase & not two questions. I know that there is a phrase in Turkish 'birçok müşteri gibi o da görücü usulü bir evliliğin içinde sıkışmış' &, more outspoken, 'Evlilik, insanı bunaltan bir ölüm tuzağı; tek eşlilik de lanet bir efsane!'
What would be the colloquial idiomatic Turkish for the above?
Hellinas
sevgisiz bir evliliğe mahkum olmuşluk, köşeye sıkışmışlık ve çaresizlik hissi
Explanation:
Let my fingers continue writing my own feelings being inspired out of this phrase :
Sevdiğini sandığı o insan kayboluvermiş, belki de hiç varolmamıştı.
Hayallerindeki dünyanın pembe bulutları dağılınca, gerçekler dünyasının şimşekleri kalmıştı geriye. Korkuyordu, çaresizdi.
Ama ne anlayan vardı onu, ne de ızdırabını dindirecek bir çift söz söyleyen. Bu koskoca dünyada, kalabalıklar arasında yapayalnızdı artık.
Selected response from:

Zeki Güler
Turkey
Grading comment
Thanks to all for their excellent suggestions & explanations. Zeki's was as good as any in my opinion but it had the virtue of having a wonderful explanation. Salih's answer I also liked. All however were very useful.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Karşılıksız bir sevgi evliliğine ram / duçar / esir olmuş
Salih YILDIRIM
4sevgisiz bir evliliğe mahkum olmuşluk, köşeye sıkışmışlık ve çaresizlik hissi
Zeki Güler
4sevgisiz bir evlilikte tıkılmış/sıkışmış/tuzağa düşmüş
BETA LANGUAGE
3 +1sevgisiz bir evliliğe mecbur kalmış/mahkum olmuş/sıkışmış
altugk


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sevgisiz bir evliliğe mecbur kalmış/mahkum olmuş/sıkışmış


Explanation:
Considering the phrase "financial security", "mecbur kalmış" or "mahkum olmuş" seem fit to me. Both of them give the meaning well.

altugk
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mehmet Ali Bahıt
12 mins
  -> Teşekkürler Mehmet Ali Bey.

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sevgisiz bir evlilikte tıkılmış/sıkışmış/tuzağa düşmüş


Explanation:
IMHO

BETA LANGUAGE
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sevgisiz bir evliliğe mahkum olmuşluk, köşeye sıkışmışlık ve çaresizlik hissi


Explanation:
Let my fingers continue writing my own feelings being inspired out of this phrase :
Sevdiğini sandığı o insan kayboluvermiş, belki de hiç varolmamıştı.
Hayallerindeki dünyanın pembe bulutları dağılınca, gerçekler dünyasının şimşekleri kalmıştı geriye. Korkuyordu, çaresizdi.
Ama ne anlayan vardı onu, ne de ızdırabını dindirecek bir çift söz söyleyen. Bu koskoca dünyada, kalabalıklar arasında yapayalnızdı artık.

Zeki Güler
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks to all for their excellent suggestions & explanations. Zeki's was as good as any in my opinion but it had the virtue of having a wonderful explanation. Salih's answer I also liked. All however were very useful.

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Karşılıksız bir sevgi evliliğine ram / duçar / esir olmuş


Explanation:
Derdim!

Salih YILDIRIM
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 7




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search