bubble wrap

Turkish translation: hava baloncuklu naylon

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:bubble wrap
Turkish translation:hava baloncuklu naylon
Entered by: Hellinas

10:24 Jun 3, 2014
English to Turkish translations [Non-PRO]
Idioms / Maxims / Sayings / Technical term
English term or phrase: bubble wrap
I was on holiday in Kaş recently & asked a seller of Turkish plates if he could wrap in bubble wrap a plate my wife bought there:- 'bu tabağı 'bubble wrapta' sarabilir misınız?' I asked The shopkeeper what The Turkish for bubble wrap was & he said 'balon plastik'. Is this correct or did he make it up?
Hellinas
hava baloncuklu naylon
Explanation:
some people also call it "köpük"
Selected response from:

Taner Tanrıöver
Grading comment
Thanks, tanert. Sorry I've not answered earlier but I'm going through my open questions. I didn't realise this was one of them. Thanks to all for their contributions.



Summary of answers provided
5 +1hava baloncuklu naylon
Taner Tanrıöver
4Hava yastıklı ambalaj naylonu
Salih YILDIRIM


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
hava baloncuklu naylon


Explanation:
some people also call it "köpük"


    Reference: http://tureng.com/search/bubble%20wrap
Taner Tanrıöver
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish, Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
Thanks, tanert. Sorry I've not answered earlier but I'm going through my open questions. I didn't realise this was one of them. Thanks to all for their contributions.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Just tha answer I was looking for. It seems that balon plastik was an invention by thr shopkeeper in Kaş. I have been told that köpük means styrofoam, that white plastic-like material used for insulation of big appliances. It is sometimes called strafor. Thanks to Salih also for his help. I was looking for something more precise.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tuncay Kurt: "balonlu naylon" or "balonlu ambalaj"
6 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Hava yastıklı ambalaj naylonu


Explanation:
Derdim.

Salih YILDIRIM
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 7




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search