Sun, sand, surf & snorkelling

Turkish translation: Deniz, kum ve güneş

18:50 Jun 24, 2014
English to Turkish translations [Non-PRO]
Idioms / Maxims / Sayings / English alliterative phrase
English term or phrase: Sun, sand, surf & snorkelling
This is a common phrase; sometimes it is 'sun, sea, sand, & snorkelling'. The trouble is that it looks like four different entries when in fact it is said as one. The Turkish deniz, kum, sörf ve şnorkelli yüzme' hardly matches the Easy Englsh alliteration & rhythmic jingle. Could it be translated into an equivalent rhythmic equivalent in Turkish?
Hellinas
Turkish translation:Deniz, kum ve güneş
Explanation:
"Deniz" kelimesi su sporlarının tamamını içerdiğinden ayrıntı pek kullanılmamaktadır. Ryhtmic saying in English I recall is like this:

"Sea, sand and sun, full of fun"
Selected response from:

Salih YILDIRIM
United States
Grading comment
It seems according to Türker's discussion note that 'sometımes people say "kum, deniz, güneş"' Atil's was a literal translation. But Salih here has said almost the same as Türker, and so I award him the points. Apparently, according to Türker, snorkelling is not very common; therefore, ıt would be artificial to ıntroduce it in this context. Thanks to all.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 -1Deniz, kum ve güneş
Salih YILDIRIM
3güneş, kum, sörf ve şnorkel
ATIL KAYHAN


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
sun, sand, surf & snorkelling
Deniz, kum ve güneş


Explanation:
"Deniz" kelimesi su sporlarının tamamını içerdiğinden ayrıntı pek kullanılmamaktadır. Ryhtmic saying in English I recall is like this:

"Sea, sand and sun, full of fun"

Salih YILDIRIM
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
It seems according to Türker's discussion note that 'sometımes people say "kum, deniz, güneş"' Atil's was a literal translation. But Salih here has said almost the same as Türker, and so I award him the points. Apparently, according to Türker, snorkelling is not very common; therefore, ıt would be artificial to ıntroduce it in this context. Thanks to all.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Kim Metzger: You haven't answered the question: "Could it be translated into an equivalent rhythmic equivalent in Turkish?" and hardly "full of fun". Where's the snorkelling?
25 mins
  -> You got it now!

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sun, sand, surf & snorkelling
güneş, kum, sörf ve şnorkel


Explanation:
I cannot come up with something that rhymes or one that is rhythmic in Turkish. There may not be one.

ATIL KAYHAN
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 20




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search