I have to say

Turkish translation: söylemeliyim / söylemem lazım

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:I have to say
Turkish translation:söylemeliyim / söylemem lazım
Entered by: Hellinas

17:07 Jul 28, 2014
English to Turkish translations [Non-PRO]
Idioms / Maxims / Sayings / Idiom
English term or phrase: I have to say
A very common expression in English which means absolutely nothing. It is merely a filler. Does bunu benden gizlemen answer to it? Or mecburum? Söylemeden edemeyeceğI'm is far too wordy for a good answer.
It is not the same as the older expression 'I must say', which is used to add force to an often critical opinion or statement, e.g.
I must say, I don't think much of her dress
It's not the most exciting novel I'v ever read, I must say but it wasn't too bad.
Hellinas
söylemeliyim / söylemem lazım
Explanation:
There are many expressions you can use such as
- Söylemeliyim
- Söylemem lazım
- Söylemeden edemeyeceğim
etc.

I believe what you want is the most "elegant" or clean-cut version. I would go with "söylemeliyim" without being verbose in this case.
Selected response from:

BETA LANGUAGE
Turkey
Grading comment
I wanted a concise answer & YTEPE has provided it. Söylemeliyim fits the bill. I suspect that valla would be used more commonly in this context. Thanks also to Salih & Dilyaver.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5söylemeliyim / söylemem lazım
BETA LANGUAGE
5Söylemem gerekiyor
Salih YILDIRIM
4Şunu söylemeliyim ki / şunu söylemeden edemeyeceğim
DILYAVER FAKHRIYEV


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
i have to say
Şunu söylemeliyim ki / şunu söylemeden edemeyeceğim


Explanation:
....

DILYAVER FAKHRIYEV
Turkey
Native speaker of: Russian

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
i have to say
Söylemem gerekiyor


Explanation:
Zorunluluk sıralaması: I must V1 / I am to V1 / I have to V1 / I should V1 / I ...etc.

Salih YILDIRIM
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 7

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
i have to say
söylemeliyim / söylemem lazım


Explanation:
There are many expressions you can use such as
- Söylemeliyim
- Söylemem lazım
- Söylemeden edemeyeceğim
etc.

I believe what you want is the most "elegant" or clean-cut version. I would go with "söylemeliyim" without being verbose in this case.


BETA LANGUAGE
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
I wanted a concise answer & YTEPE has provided it. Söylemeliyim fits the bill. I suspect that valla would be used more commonly in this context. Thanks also to Salih & Dilyaver.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search