future ill

Turkish translation: başarıya ulaşmayacak (olan)

12:52 Aug 22, 2014
English to Turkish translations [PRO]
Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
English term or phrase: future ill
In the pocket of one of the crew, a handwritten note, dying words of a sailor trapped alive in the sunken sub.
He is this lieutenant captain, seen here three years ago aboard the Kursk.
His last words tell a chilling tail -- tale of a desperate but future ill attempt to escape.

Rusya Kursk denizaltındaki patlamadan kurtulup kaçmaya çabalayan denizcilerle ilgili.
eccehomo (X)
Turkey
Turkish translation:başarıya ulaşmayacak (olan)
Explanation:
"ill attempt" başarılı olamayan/başarıya ulaşmayan bir girişimi ifade eder...
http://goo.gl/w31DcP

Ben "cansiperane/umutuz, ancak başarıya ulaşmayacak olan bir kurtulma girişimi" şeklinde ifade ederdim
Selected response from:

Recep Kurt
Turkey
Grading comment
Teşekkür ederim:)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1başarıya ulaşmayacak (olan)
Recep Kurt
4hazin son
Zeki Güler
5 -1Geleceği kötü
Salih YILDIRIM
4daha sonraki bir tarihte başarısızlıkla sonuçlanan kaçış teşebbüsü
Raffi Jamgocyan
4nafile uğraş kaçma teşebbüsü
Alp Berker
Summary of reference entries provided
Dear eccehomo
Kim Metzger

Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
daha sonraki bir tarihte başarısızlıkla sonuçlanan kaçış teşebbüsü


Explanation:
..

Raffi Jamgocyan
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 24

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
nafile uğraş kaçma teşebbüsü


Explanation:
gecmiste bosa giden bir kacma tesebbusu.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2014-08-22 13:06:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Tale of a desperate but A futile attempt to escape"

Alp Berker
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Kim Metzger: "Ill attempt" is not a typo. "ill" is unlucky, futile or failed in this case. http://www.heraldscotland.com/politics/opinion/an-ill-attemp...
4 hrs
  -> I don't disagree with you Kim, mine was just an option for the asker to consider.

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
başarıya ulaşmayacak (olan)


Explanation:
"ill attempt" başarılı olamayan/başarıya ulaşmayan bir girişimi ifade eder...
http://goo.gl/w31DcP

Ben "cansiperane/umutuz, ancak başarıya ulaşmayacak olan bir kurtulma girişimi" şeklinde ifade ederdim

Recep Kurt
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 31
Grading comment
Teşekkür ederim:)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Engin Gunduz: Evet "ill"in bu anlamı da var. http://i.word.com/idictionary/ill
3 hrs
  -> Teşekkür ederim

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Geleceği kötü


Explanation:
tale of a desperate but future ill attempt to escape = Geleceği kötü bir kaçma teşebbüsünün masalı

Salih YILDIRIM
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Kim Metzger: "ill attempt" - unlucky or failed attempt
8 mins

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hazin son


Explanation:
Umutsuzca çırpınışları fayda vermeyecek olan bir askerin hazin sonunu anlatıyor.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2014-08-23 00:11:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Bir askerin çaresiz çırpınışları ve hazin sonunu anlatan bir hikaye.

Zeki Güler
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 8




Reference comments


5 hrs
Reference: Dear eccehomo

Reference information:
When you close this question, please change the term you are asking about from "future ill" to "ill attempt." - A future ill attempt is a "failed, unlucky, futile attempt in the future"

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search