I can't (even) begin to tell you

Turkish translation: Anlatamam

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:I can\'t (even) begin to tell you
Turkish translation:Anlatamam
Entered by: Hellinas

20:00 Dec 10, 2014
English to Turkish translations [Non-PRO]
Idioms / Maxims / Sayings / Idiom
English term or phrase: I can't (even) begin to tell you
English definition of “can't (even) begin”
can't (even) begin
If you can't (even) begin to do something, it is very difficult for you to do it:-
-As a wealthy businessman, he couldn't even begin to imagine real poverty.
This phrase in English we use to emphasise how bad something is.
-My teacher was so horrible - I can't begin to tell you! She never listened to me!
This phrase is very common in English. Is there a (natural) Turkish equivalent?
.
Hellinas
Anlatamam
Explanation:
Example 1: fakirliği hayal bile edemez / anlayamaz
2: anlatamam

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2014-12-10 20:17:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Full translations:
1: O zengin bir işadamı, gerçek fakirliğin ne olduğunu bilemez/anlayamaz/hayal bile edemez.
2: öğretmenim o kadar kötüydü ki, anlatamam. Beni hiç dinlemezdi.
Selected response from:

Zeki Güler
Turkey
Grading comment
This answer is the best both because of peer agreement & because of its pertinent & apt illustrations. Thanks to aydnik & Salih for their help. Salih ought to read the note added by Kim to improve his knowledge of English idioms.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Anlatamam
Zeki Güler
4Anlatmaya başlayamam bile!
Salih YILDIRIM
4tahayyül (bile) edememek
Tuncer ÖZ


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
i can't (even) begin to tell you
Anlatamam


Explanation:
Example 1: fakirliği hayal bile edemez / anlayamaz
2: anlatamam

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2014-12-10 20:17:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Full translations:
1: O zengin bir işadamı, gerçek fakirliğin ne olduğunu bilemez/anlayamaz/hayal bile edemez.
2: öğretmenim o kadar kötüydü ki, anlatamam. Beni hiç dinlemezdi.

Zeki Güler
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
This answer is the best both because of peer agreement & because of its pertinent & apt illustrations. Thanks to aydnik & Salih for their help. Salih ought to read the note added by Kim to improve his knowledge of English idioms.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gizem Korkmaz
1 day 18 hrs
  -> Teşekkürler

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
i can't (even) begin to tell you
tahayyül (bile) edememek


Explanation:
gerçek fakirliği tahayyül (bile) edemez
tahayyül (bile) edemiyorum

Tuncer ÖZ
Turkey
Native speaker of: Turkish

3 days 21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
i can't (even) begin to tell you
Anlatmaya başlayamam bile!


Explanation:
One more fact with noun verb requirement after certain verb, this application in some cases changens the meaning completely as follows:

He stopped to smoke (affirmative action of smoking) and
He stopped smoking (negative, in fact: He quited smoking)

Salih YILDIRIM
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Kim Metzger: He "quited" smoking? http://www.englishpage.com/gerunds/gerund_or_infinitive_diff...
3 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search