I have to get on

Turkish translation: İşine gücüne bakmak

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:I have to get on
Turkish translation:İşine gücüne bakmak
Entered by: Hellinas

19:29 Jan 3, 2015
English to Turkish translations [Non-PRO]
Idioms / Maxims / Sayings / Idiom
English term or phrase: I have to get on
Get down to doing something
Example: The teacher asked the pupils to GET ON with some work quietly as she had to leave the classroom. The basic usage in UK English is to continue with the day's work. 'I have to get on' means 'I am wasting time; I need to get on with the day's work.' So, say we have finished breakfast & been doing the crossword & it is time to get on with the day's work, my wife might say: ' ah well! I have to get on (with the day's work).
Hellinas
İşine gücüne bakmak
Explanation:
http://tureng.com/search/get on
Selected response from:

Tuncer ÖZ
Turkey
Grading comment
This I think is the best answer. 'To get on with' is not to go back to ( presumably Salih's eri is a typo for Geri). It is to start to do one's day's work, as in to get on with i.e. to proceed with; to begin - "I have to get on with my spring cleaning." Thanks to Zeki for all his sentences & to Salih for his submission.

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5İşime eri dönmeliyim
Salih YILDIRIM
4işine dönmek
Zeki Güler
4İşine gücüne bakmak
Tuncer ÖZ


  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
i have to get on
İşine gücüne bakmak


Explanation:
http://tureng.com/search/get on

Tuncer ÖZ
Turkey
Native speaker of: Turkish
Grading comment
This I think is the best answer. 'To get on with' is not to go back to ( presumably Salih's eri is a typo for Geri). It is to start to do one's day's work, as in to get on with i.e. to proceed with; to begin - "I have to get on with my spring cleaning." Thanks to Zeki for all his sentences & to Salih for his submission.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
i have to get on
işine dönmek


Explanation:
Varies:
In the 1st example : öğretmen öğrencilerinden sessizce ders çalışmalarını istedi (till he returns the classroom)
2nd: neyse ben (artık) işime dönmeliyim/döneyim
3rd: neyse, ben (artık) işlerime dönmeliyim/döneyim

Zeki Güler
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 8

1 day 20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
i have to get on
İşime eri dönmeliyim


Explanation:
Derdim.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day20 hrs (2015-01-05 15:59:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"İşime geri dönmeliyim" olarak alını lütfen.

Salih YILDIRIM
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 7




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search