'But, it's more like a swan gliding across a pond.

Turkish translation: \"sen bir de ona sor\"

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:\'But, it\'s more like a swan gliding across a pond.
Turkish translation:\"sen bir de ona sor\"
Entered by: Hellinas

19:29 Jan 21, 2015
English to Turkish translations [Non-PRO]
Idioms / Maxims / Sayings / nearly an idiom
English term or phrase: 'But, it's more like a swan gliding across a pond.
The context is this:- It’s so easy to look at other people enviously, judging ourselves for our perceived flaws and assuming that what we see on the outside is all there is. If someone’s life looks perfect, they must then have a perfect life. 'But, it's more like a swan gliding across a pond. We see the glide, but underneath the water, that swan is paddling for dear life to stay afloat!' I wider whether there is a Turkish idiom meaning this. It has almost become a new idiom.
Hellinas
"sen bir de ona sor"
Explanation:
Idioms and sayings in Turkish providing this meaning may be:
- Sen bir de ona sor! (Ask him/her before envying about his/her life/job/etc.)
- Dışı eli yakar içi beni yakar. (Literally means: The outside (of his/her life/job/etc.) burns others, the inside burns him/her. I think this needs no further explanation. :))
- Göründüğü gibi değil. (It's not the way it seems.)
- Kazın ayağı öyle değil. (Literally: That's not how the goose's foot is. This idiom has been derived from a story of the famous Turkish folkloric figure Nasreddin Hodja. You may want to read this: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Nasreddin. Also you can find the original story by searching the idiom on the internet.)
- O kadar kolay mı? (Is that so easy? (this question implies it's not.))
There are others already suggested by other linguists here and there are probably more of them. Turkish is rich with its sayings and idioms.
Selected response from:

Selçuk Dilşen
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Selçuk's answer is the most detailed & has more idioms than anyone else. Zeki's answer also has an excellent idiom. Thanks to all for their contributions.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Görünüşe aldanma
Salih YILDIRIM
5"sen bir de ona sor"
Selçuk Dilşen
4Davulun sesi uzaktan hoş gelir
Zeki Güler
3Fakat, daha çok bir göletin üzerinde kayan bir kuğuya benziyor.
ATIL KAYHAN


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
'but, it's more like a swan gliding across a pond.
Fakat, daha çok bir göletin üzerinde kayan bir kuğuya benziyor.


Explanation:
I do not know of an idiom meaning the same in Turkish. However, the explanation you give should accompany the above sentence. In other words, the whole thing is meaningful the way you explained. If we do that for Turkish, it should be sufficient.

ATIL KAYHAN
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 20

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
'but, it's more like a swan gliding across a pond.
Davulun sesi uzaktan hoş gelir


Explanation:
Oysa/aslında hiç de göründüğü gibi değildir
kazın ayağı başkadır
İşin aslı başkadır


Zeki Güler
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 8

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
'but, it's more like a swan gliding across a pond.
"sen bir de ona sor"


Explanation:
Idioms and sayings in Turkish providing this meaning may be:
- Sen bir de ona sor! (Ask him/her before envying about his/her life/job/etc.)
- Dışı eli yakar içi beni yakar. (Literally means: The outside (of his/her life/job/etc.) burns others, the inside burns him/her. I think this needs no further explanation. :))
- Göründüğü gibi değil. (It's not the way it seems.)
- Kazın ayağı öyle değil. (Literally: That's not how the goose's foot is. This idiom has been derived from a story of the famous Turkish folkloric figure Nasreddin Hodja. You may want to read this: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Nasreddin. Also you can find the original story by searching the idiom on the internet.)
- O kadar kolay mı? (Is that so easy? (this question implies it's not.))
There are others already suggested by other linguists here and there are probably more of them. Turkish is rich with its sayings and idioms.

Selçuk Dilşen
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selçuk's answer is the most detailed & has more idioms than anyone else. Zeki's answer also has an excellent idiom. Thanks to all for their contributions.

1 day 16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
'but, it's more like a swan gliding across a pond.
Görünüşe aldanma


Explanation:
"All glittering things are not gold" şeklindeki ata sözünü çağrıştırıyor.

Salih YILDIRIM
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 7




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search