generous to a fault

Turkish translation: kusur derecesinde cömert

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:generous to a fault
Turkish translation:kusur derecesinde cömert
Entered by: SeiTT

15:51 Mar 5, 2015
English to Turkish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings / Idioms
English term or phrase: generous to a fault
Greetings

Please, how do you say “generous to a fault”?
http://idioms.thefreedictionary.com/generous to a fault

Best wishes, and many thanks,

Simon
SeiTT
United Kingdom
kusur derecesinde cömert
Explanation:
http://goo.gl/7rflKD

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2015-03-05 16:00:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or "kusur sayılabilecek derecede cömert"
Selected response from:

Recep Kurt
Turkey
Grading comment
Many thanks, fits perfectly!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2aşırı cömert
Raffi Jamgocyan
4 +1fazla cömert
Zeki Güler
5Enayi
Salih YILDIRIM
3 +1kusur derecesinde cömert
Recep Kurt


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
aşırı cömert


Explanation:
..


    Reference: http://tureng.com/search/a%C5%9F%C4%B1r%C4%B1%20c%C3%B6mert
Raffi Jamgocyan
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  James Dirgin: Raffi and Zeki win the money on this one:-)
2 hrs
  -> Thanks :)

agree  Engin Gunduz
20 hrs
  -> teşekkürler :)

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
kusur derecesinde cömert


Explanation:
http://goo.gl/7rflKD

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2015-03-05 16:00:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or "kusur sayılabilecek derecede cömert"

Recep Kurt
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 31
Grading comment
Many thanks, fits perfectly!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  H.Yüksel: Hiç duymamıştım ama bence önerilenlerin arasında en iyisi bu!
7 days
  -> Teşekkür ederim

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fazla cömert


Explanation:
fazla cömert = too generous.

It indicates to a level of being overly/unnecessarily too generous.

Zeki Güler
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Engin Gunduz
19 hrs

1 day 10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Enayi


Explanation:
Derdim!

Salih YILDIRIM
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 7




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search