to keep somebody at a (certain) distance

Turkish translation: belli bir mesafede tutmak

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to keep somebody at a (certain) distance
Turkish translation:belli bir mesafede tutmak
Entered by: SeiTT

07:45 Mar 10, 2015
English to Turkish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
English term or phrase: to keep somebody at a (certain) distance
Greetings

The sentence:
Although I don't dislike him, somehow I don't trust him, so I like to keep him at a certain distance.
(….. I like to keep my distance from him.)

Best wishes, and many thanks,

Simon
SeiTT
United Kingdom
belli bir mesafede tutmak
Explanation:
Birini belli bir mesafede tutmak..
Selected response from:

Yasemin Açıkgün
Turkey
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1(biriyle araya) mesafe koymak
Selçuk Dilşen
5mesafeli durmak
Zeki Güler
4birini kendinden uzak tutmak
Recep Kurt
4belli bir mesafede tutmak
Yasemin Açıkgün
4Haddini bildirmek
Salih YILDIRIM


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Haddini bildirmek


Explanation:
IMO

Salih YILDIRIM
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 7

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(biriyle araya) mesafe koymak


Explanation:
My suggestion is used very commonly.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2015-03-10 07:52:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another example sentence:
Halkçı vali vatandaşla arasına mesafe koydu.

Example sentence(s):
  • Ben ona sevdiğimi söylediğim için aramıza mesafe koydu.
Selçuk Dilşen
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  educulus: bravo... harika!!! üstad dediğin böyle çözer SORUNU!!!
51 mins
  -> Teşekkür ederim. Mahcup ettiniz üstadım.

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
belli bir mesafede tutmak


Explanation:
Birini belli bir mesafede tutmak..

Yasemin Açıkgün
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 11
Notes to answerer
Asker: Many thanks, super!


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
birini kendinden uzak tutmak


Explanation:
...

Recep Kurt
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 31

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
mesafeli durmak


Explanation:
Sevmediğiniz kişiye mesafeli (soğuk) durmak.

http://atasozudeyim.blogspot.ie/2011/11/araya-mesafe-koymak-...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2015-03-10 10:24:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Araya mesafe koymak" ifadesi yerine göre "daha önce yakın davrandığınız kişiyle aranıza bir noktadan sonra mesafe koymak" anlamına da geelebileceği için, "Mesafeli durmak" ifadesi bana daha uygun gibi geliyor.


    Reference: http://www.posta.com.tr/magazin/fiskos/HaberDetay/Mesafeli-d...
    https://tr.instela.com/insanlara-karsi-mesafeli-olmak--444785
Zeki Güler
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search