Fair play to/ to be fair/ in fairness

Turkish translation: hakkını vermek lazım

18:38 May 1, 2015
English to Turkish translations [Non-PRO]
Idioms / Maxims / Sayings / filler
English term or phrase: Fair play to/ to be fair/ in fairness
First idiom example:-
After Madonna's tumble, ITV have sacked the stage designer. Apparently, the boards were too far apart and she fell in the groove.
Fair play to her, though. Nearly 60 and still does her own stunts.
And for 'to be fair':-
1. You're watching a film that is completely pointless.
Person A: "This movie sucks."
Person B: "To be fair, it makes me laugh/it has some funny parts."
2. Your roommate is telling you about how your mean neighbor was making fun of your other neighbor for only having finished 3rd grade.
Roommate: "Bob is so mean! He made fun of Sue for only finishing third grade!"
You: "To be fair, education nowadays is readily available. There's no reason she couldn't have continued her education."
These idioms overlap & it is difficult to separate their usages.
'To be fair' is aphrase which should mean something but rarely does when it's used by sports players - especially British soccer players - and radio/TV commentators. You think the speaker is about to offer a balanced point of view - e.g. "I know I'm critical of X, but, to be fair, he is recovering from a bad injury", but most times, they're just trotting out the same dumb platitudes to fill airtime. Interchangeable with "at the end of the day" and "as I say".
'To be fair, it is a Wednesday.'
'To be fair, as I say, I'm talking into a microphone at the end of the day'.
Sometimes, it is 'in fairness' or 'in all fairness'.
Hellinas
Turkish translation:hakkını vermek lazım
Explanation:
IMO

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2015-05-01 22:14:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Based on Madonna example; others likely to have a different translation like "aslında..."
Selected response from:

zaf
United Kingdom
Grading comment
This seems to be the best equivalent. It certainly works for example 1. Ama hakkını verelim; güldürmedi değil hani.
I'm not sure about the rest. Zeki's is similarly acceptable.Salih's translations mean 'serves him right/ he deserves it & hard cheese' respectively. Not the correct linguistic correspondences. Zabit2005's note 'doğruyu söylemek gerekirse' is excellent & corresponds to the English cliche. Thanks to all.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Hak etti - layık tı, müstahaktı
Salih YILDIRIM
4hakkını yemeyelim
Zeki Güler
4hakkını vermek lazım
zaf
3adil tutumla / adil olmak gerekirse / adalet içinde
ATIL KAYHAN


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
fair play to/ to be fair/ in fairness
adil tutumla / adil olmak gerekirse / adalet içinde


Explanation:
It is hard to find exact Turkish phrases.

ATIL KAYHAN
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 20

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fair play to/ to be fair/ in fairness
hakkını vermek lazım


Explanation:
IMO

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2015-05-01 22:14:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Based on Madonna example; others likely to have a different translation like "aslında..."

zaf
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
Grading comment
This seems to be the best equivalent. It certainly works for example 1. Ama hakkını verelim; güldürmedi değil hani.
I'm not sure about the rest. Zeki's is similarly acceptable.Salih's translations mean 'serves him right/ he deserves it & hard cheese' respectively. Not the correct linguistic correspondences. Zabit2005's note 'doğruyu söylemek gerekirse' is excellent & corresponds to the English cliche. Thanks to all.

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
fair play to/ to be fair/ in fairness
Hak etti - layık tı, müstahaktı


Explanation:
Derdim, metnin içeriğine göre.

Salih YILDIRIM
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 7

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fair play to/ to be fair/ in fairness
hakkını yemeyelim


Explanation:
.

Zeki Güler
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Ümit Karahan: Örnek verilen durumlarda "to be fair" için "doğruyu söylemek gerekirse" daha iyi gibi sanki.
1 day 5 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search