Hear, hear!

Turkish translation: Yaşa! Helâl!

20:32 May 4, 2015
English to Turkish translations [Non-PRO]
Idioms / Maxims / Sayings / Common expression
English term or phrase: Hear, hear!
“Hear, hear!” is an exclamation that functions as a kind of verbal applause. It is a way of showing that you approve of what the speaker is saying, mostly in a formal context with many people present, such as a wedding toast, a political meeting, or a government assembly – especially in the British Parliament. Think of it as a short way of saying, "Hear him!" or "Listen to what she is saying!" It sounds old-fashioned to most people but is none the less common in ordinary conversation.
"Hear, hear!" is usually written with a comma between the two words and an exclamation point after them.
Would vallahi be a good Turkish equivalent?
Hellinas
Turkish translation:Yaşa! Helâl!
Explanation:
IMHO
Selected response from:

Mehmet Hascan
Ireland
Grading comment
I liked Mehmet's and Ari's idioms. Salih's seemed more literal. Zeki's bravo seems also to be common as it is also in Modern Greek. Helal olsun sana apppeals to me (let it be pure/allowed to you) & as a reply - sometimes - to hakkını helal et. On balance, Mehmet's equivalent with James's approval earns the points.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Dinleyin, dinleyin!
Salih YILDIRIM
4 +2Yaşa! Helâl!
Mehmet Hascan
3bravo!
Zeki Güler
3helal olsun sana!
Emin Arı


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
hear, hear!
Yaşa! Helâl!


Explanation:
IMHO

Mehmet Hascan
Ireland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Turkish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
I liked Mehmet's and Ari's idioms. Salih's seemed more literal. Zeki's bravo seems also to be common as it is also in Modern Greek. Helal olsun sana apppeals to me (let it be pure/allowed to you) & as a reply - sometimes - to hakkını helal et. On balance, Mehmet's equivalent with James's approval earns the points.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Erinç Balcıoğlu
11 hrs
  -> Teşekkür ederim.

agree  James Dirgin: I have to say this is the most accurate one.
16 hrs
  -> Thank you, James.

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
hear, hear!
helal olsun sana!


Explanation:
imho

Emin Arı
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 12

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
hear, hear!
Dinleyin, dinleyin!


Explanation:
Hazır bulunanlara uyarı yapılırken söylenir.

Salih YILDIRIM
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  James Dirgin: use is correct but not the explanation that states "used to warn those present". It simple means" I agree, well said!"
2 hrs
  -> Yes, thanks James, it is merely approval by present people.

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
hear, hear!
bravo!


Explanation:
Bravo, harika veya çok iyi denebilir.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days13 hrs (2015-05-08 10:25:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Veya "işte bu!" da denebilir.

Zeki Güler
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search