To come off a banana boat

Turkish translation: dağdan inme

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:To come off a banana boat
Turkish translation:dağdan inme
Entered by: Hellinas

15:59 Jun 13, 2015
English to Turkish translations [Non-PRO]
Idioms / Maxims / Sayings / Colloquialismm
English term or phrase: To come off a banana boat
A bilingual friend translated this as 'muz gemisyle falan gelmiş' but it is a racist idiom for a country simpleton. If someone 'came off a banana boat' was a derogatory phase used by native English people who objected to the arrival of West İndian immigrants. It fell out of use in the 1980s as by then most of the British African-Caribbean community had been born in the UK.
The phrase 'to come off a banana boat' now means 'to be a country bumpkin as opposed to a posh, sophisticated city dweller'. I want the best Turkish colloquial idiom for 'he was a country bumpkin/ village boy.'
The original English is, if it helps:-
'This guy--the same bloke who asked my then husband if he read books--came from Anatolia or some such place-- to work in my husband's kebab shop. He came off a banana boat or something of the like' so the translation must fit in that context.
In a literal Turkish translation it is :- ''Bu çocuk, o zamanki kocama kitap okuyup okumadığını sormuştu, Anadolu'dan ya da benzer bir memleketten. Eski kocamın kebap dükkanında çalışıyordu. Muz gemisiyle falan gelmiş, nedir....'
Hellinas
dağdan inme
Explanation:
imho
Selected response from:

Emin Arı
Turkey
Grading comment
I like this one. The discussion shows that some of the alternatives I suggested are also possible. The point is that the idiom 'to come off a banana boat' is a patronising term used by city sophisticates about rustic people, who, in fact, are often more welcoming & hospitable than many city folk. Thanks to all but I looked up the various terms in tureng for bumpkin & all the words like hüdük were there. Thanks to all for their suggestions, but dağdan inme just seemed to fit the context:- 'Sığır gibi bir herif; dağdan mı inmiş, nedir...' But as usual thanks to all for theır tıme & interest.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Hödük
Salih YILDIRIM
3 +1dağdan inme
Emin Arı
3görgüsüz herif
Zeki Güler


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to come off a banana boat
dağdan inme


Explanation:
imho

Emin Arı
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
I like this one. The discussion shows that some of the alternatives I suggested are also possible. The point is that the idiom 'to come off a banana boat' is a patronising term used by city sophisticates about rustic people, who, in fact, are often more welcoming & hospitable than many city folk. Thanks to all but I looked up the various terms in tureng for bumpkin & all the words like hüdük were there. Thanks to all for their suggestions, but dağdan inme just seemed to fit the context:- 'Sığır gibi bir herif; dağdan mı inmiş, nedir...' But as usual thanks to all for theır tıme & interest.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nihan Pekmen
1 day 17 hrs
  -> teşekkür ederim...

1 day 2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
to come off a banana boat
Hödük


Explanation:
Bu olmalı derim!

Salih YILDIRIM
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Kim Metzger: https://translate.google.com/#en/tr/country bumpkin - Don't you think the asker deserves better than Google translate?
2 hrs
  -> SS

agree  Mehmet Ali Bahıt: Why on earth do you disagree?
20 hrs
  -> Teşekkür edrim Mehmet Bey, as his name tells "Who"!!

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
to come off a banana boat
görgüsüz herif


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days23 hrs (2015-06-17 15:36:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Medeniyet görmemiş" or "medeniyetsiz" are other alternatives.
"Dağdan inme", as Emin requested, is also correct.
Matter of preference.

Zeki Güler
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search