Lady bits

Turkish translation: Mahrem yerleri

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Lady bits
Turkish translation:Mahrem yerleri
Entered by: Hellinas

20:54 Jun 15, 2015
English to Turkish translations [Non-PRO]
Idioms / Maxims / Sayings / Euphemism
English term or phrase: Lady bits
A euphemism for the female genitalia and/or breasts; girl parts not meant to be seen by the general public?
An example of usage is:-
- I'm kind of over seeing Paris Hilton's Lady Bits... You know... if Lindsay Lohan would just wear a bra/ underwear, we wouldn't have to see her Lady Bits..
It would help if one contributor could translate this entire sentence into colloquial Turkih but I realise it is too much to ask.
Hellinas
Mahrem yerleri
Explanation:
Paris Hilton'un mahrem yerlerini görmekten sıkıldım. Lindsay Lohan sütyen ve külot giyse, mahrem yerlerini görmek zorunda kalmazdık"
Selected response from:

Zeki Güler
Turkey
Grading comment
Thanks particularly to all for their translations! Zeki seems to be the only one who realised that 'I'm kind of over seeing' means 'I'm fed up with seeing...' I also liked Fırat's 'orası burası' - a felicitous euphemism for 'lady bits'. Salih wrongly thought that 'lady bıts' meant 'lady contours' instead of genitals but thanks to him & of course to Naz, who gave me another term to memorise.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Mahrem yerleri
Zeki Güler
4 +2edep yerleri
Naz Başak Günday
4orası burası
Fırat Şanlıtürk
5 -3Kadınsı hatlar
Salih YILDIRIM


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
lady bits
edep yerleri


Explanation:
I would use "edep yerleri", but it is a general expression used for both genders, not particular to female parts.

Here's your sentence:

Neredeyse Paris Hilton'un edep yerlerini görüyorum... Yani... eğer Lindsay Lohan sütyen/iç çamaşırı giymiş olsaydı, edep yerlerini görmek zorunda kalmazdık.




Naz Başak Günday
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Selçuk Dilşen
8 hrs
  -> Teşekkürler.

agree  Elif Baykara Narbay
22 hrs
  -> Teşekkür ederim.

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
lady bits
Mahrem yerleri


Explanation:
Paris Hilton'un mahrem yerlerini görmekten sıkıldım. Lindsay Lohan sütyen ve külot giyse, mahrem yerlerini görmek zorunda kalmazdık"

Zeki Güler
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks particularly to all for their translations! Zeki seems to be the only one who realised that 'I'm kind of over seeing' means 'I'm fed up with seeing...' I also liked Fırat's 'orası burası' - a felicitous euphemism for 'lady bits'. Salih wrongly thought that 'lady bıts' meant 'lady contours' instead of genitals but thanks to him & of course to Naz, who gave me another term to memorise.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Emin Arı: en çok kullanılan
5 hrs
  -> Teşekkürler Emin Bey

agree  Selçuk Dilşen
7 hrs
  -> Teşekkürler Selçuk Bey

agree  Elif Baykara Narbay
21 hrs
  -> Teşekkürler

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -3
lady bits
Kadınsı hatlar


Explanation:
Ben Paris Hilton' un Kadınsı Hatlarını incelemekten hoşlanırım..Bilirsiniz ya... şayet Lindsay Lohan sadece bir sutyen / külot giyerse, onun kadınsı hatlarını görmek zorunda kalmayız ..

Salih YILDIRIM
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Kim Metzger: The term refers not to "feminine lines", contours, but private parts. http://www.thefreedictionary.com/private parts
53 mins

disagree  Selçuk Dilşen: ...
5 hrs

disagree  Elif Baykara Narbay: .
19 hrs

1 day 16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lady bits
orası burası


Explanation:
"Mahrem yerler"in yanı sıra daha günlük kullanım için "orasını burasını" da denebilir.

Fırat Şanlıtürk
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish, Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search