To fall down on someone's obligations

Turkish translation: yükümlülüklerini yerine getirememek

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:To fall down on someone's obligations
Turkish translation:yükümlülüklerini yerine getirememek
Entered by: Elif Baykara Narbay

23:09 Jun 17, 2015
English to Turkish translations [PRO]
Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
English term or phrase: To fall down on someone's obligations
When you get stressed out you can end up lashing out in anger at others, fall down on your obligations, or be tempted to hurt yourself.
Handan Ceyhan
Turkey
yükümlülüklerini yerine getirememek
Explanation:
alternatif olarak bunu önerebilirim
Selected response from:

Elif Baykara Narbay
Turkey
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1görevlerini yerine getirememek
Aziz Kural
4 +1yükümlülüklerini yerine getirememek
Elif Baykara Narbay
4birinin yükümlülüklerini yerine getirmemek
shenay kharatekin
4Sorumluluklarını yerine getirememek
Zeki Güler


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to fall down on someone's obligations
görevlerini yerine getirememek


Explanation:
Aklıma ilk bu geldi ama daha havalı bir yanıt gelebilir. Anlamı bu da dediğim gibi daha güzel bir yanıt gelebilir.
Selam Aziz

Aziz Kural
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elif Baykara Narbay
46 mins
  -> Teşekkürler

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to fall down on someone's obligations
yükümlülüklerini yerine getirememek


Explanation:
alternatif olarak bunu önerebilirim

Elif Baykara Narbay
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aziz Kural: Agree bu daha güzel
1 min
  -> :) teşekkür ederim

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to fall down on someone's obligations
Sorumluluklarını yerine getirememek


Explanation:
Madem birebir çevirmeden, kasdedileni güzel bir Türkçe ile ifade etmeye çalışıyoruz, o halde bir alternatif de benden...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2015-06-18 00:44:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorumluluklarını ihmal etmek" de denebilir kanımca.

Zeki Güler
Ireland
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 8

3 days 20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to fall down on someone's obligations
birinin yükümlülüklerini yerine getirmemek


Explanation:
üzerine düşmemek anlamında


    Reference: http://www.tureng.com
shenay kharatekin
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search