as sure as God made the blue lakes of Killarney

Turkish translation: yarın güneşin doğacağından emin olduğum kadar

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:as sure as God made the blue lakes of Killarney
Turkish translation:yarın güneşin doğacağından emin olduğum kadar
Entered by: Hellinas

09:25 Jul 2, 2015
English to Turkish translations [Non-PRO]
Idioms / Maxims / Sayings / Proverbial expression
English term or phrase: as sure as God made the blue lakes of Killarney
Also:- "As sure as God's in Gloucestershire" & "As sure as God made little green apples”. The phrase means "as sure as eggs is eggs" - another more common alternative.
So the phrase means extremely sure. The saying “as sure as God made apples” has been cited in print since at least 1828, “the good Lord made green apples” has been cited in print since at least 1895 and “sure as somebody made little green apples” has been cited since at least 1904. “Little green apples” has become the more popular form of the phrase.
Something is an absolute certainty. Examples:-
-"That’s as sure as God made apples."
-"True as God made apples,” Tabitha Eve replied.
-"If Peter had said a word, Joe would have jumped him as sure as the good Lord made green apples."
Are there similar expressions indicating absolute certainty in Turkish, other than 'yüz yüzde"?
Hellinas
yarın güneşin doğacağından emin olduğum kadar
Explanation:
proverbial term
Selected response from:

Yusef
Turkey
Grading comment
In my opinion, both Damla & Yusef provide very good answers. However, since the original is a long circumlocution, the answer I'm looking for has to be correspondingly lengthy. Adım gibi eminim seems to me more llke 'that's dead right/spot on'. Thanks to Salih, as usual.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1kesinlikle OR adım gibi
Damla Kayıhan
52x2=4 gibi
Salih YILDIRIM
4yarın güneşin doğacağından emin olduğum kadar
Yusef


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
as sure as god made the blue lakes of killarney
kesinlikle OR adım gibi


Explanation:
It can be used as 'kesinlikle eminim', 'kesinlikle emin olmak', etc.

OR

'Bundan adım gibi eminim', etc.

Damla Kayıhan
Turkey
Native speaker of: Turkish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Zeki Güler
5 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
as sure as god made the blue lakes of killarney
yarın güneşin doğacağından emin olduğum kadar


Explanation:
proverbial term

Yusef
Turkey
Native speaker of: Turkish
Grading comment
In my opinion, both Damla & Yusef provide very good answers. However, since the original is a long circumlocution, the answer I'm looking for has to be correspondingly lengthy. Adım gibi eminim seems to me more llke 'that's dead right/spot on'. Thanks to Salih, as usual.

1 day 1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
as sure as god made the blue lakes of killarney
2x2=4 gibi


Explanation:
Derdim.

Salih YILDIRIM
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 7




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search