& myth it is....

Turkish translation: Öyledir de.

18:56 Jul 6, 2015
English to Turkish translations [Non-PRO]
Idioms / Maxims / Sayings / idiom
English term or phrase: & myth it is....
The full sentence is 'the myth that consumerism brings contentment is common in our society. And myth it is.
Ve efsanedir sounds wrong: the emphasis doesn't seem correct.
Hellinas
Turkish translation:Öyledir de.
Explanation:
If I understand it correctly:
there is 'the myth that consumerism brings contentment". It is indeed the case. It is really a myth.
So we can use "Öyledir de." On Turkish there is no need to use the word myth again. "Öyle" gives the full meaning.
Selected response from:

Elif Baykara Narbay
Turkey
Grading comment
Sorry not to have answered earlier. I have been away in France at a place with no wifi. I like the brevity of your answer. It is stylish & concise. A true equivalent of the original English. Thanks as ever to Zeki & Yusef.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Öyledir de.
Elif Baykara Narbay
4ve masaldır (veya ve hikayedir)
Yusef
4yanlış inanç
Zeki Güler


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
yanlış inanç


Explanation:
Tüketimin mutluluk getirdiği yönünde yaygın bir inanış/düşünce var. Oysa bu yanlış (bir düşünce / inanç).

Zeki Güler
Ireland
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 8

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ve masaldır (veya ve hikayedir)


Explanation:
efsane yerine daha günlük kelimeler kullanımda

Yusef
Turkey
Native speaker of: Turkish

5 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Öyledir de.


Explanation:
If I understand it correctly:
there is 'the myth that consumerism brings contentment". It is indeed the case. It is really a myth.
So we can use "Öyledir de." On Turkish there is no need to use the word myth again. "Öyle" gives the full meaning.

Elif Baykara Narbay
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Sorry not to have answered earlier. I have been away in France at a place with no wifi. I like the brevity of your answer. It is stylish & concise. A true equivalent of the original English. Thanks as ever to Zeki & Yusef.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search