pride is the word

Turkish translation: gurur doğru kelime

19:04 Jul 6, 2015
English to Turkish translations [Non-PRO]
Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
English term or phrase: pride is the word
From a Greek florist after the Όχι vote in Sunday's referendum. Asked what his attitude was to the 'no' vote, he said "I feel proud to de a Greek...Mmm. Yes: pride is the word."
Hellinas
Turkish translation:gurur doğru kelime
Explanation:
Evet: gurur doğru kelime.
Selected response from:

Naz Başak Günday
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you both for your submissions. I generally go for answers which are accurate & concise. This answer matches that criterion. But Zeki's explanatory notes are most illuminating. I always attend to long explanatory notes because of the light they shed on the Turkish language.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1gurur doğru kelime
Naz Başak Günday
4 +1hislerimi tam olarak anlatan kelime gurur
Zeki Güler


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
gurur doğru kelime


Explanation:
Evet: gurur doğru kelime.

Naz Başak Günday
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
Grading comment
Thank you both for your submissions. I generally go for answers which are accurate & concise. This answer matches that criterion. But Zeki's explanatory notes are most illuminating. I always attend to long explanatory notes because of the light they shed on the Turkish language.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Emin Arı: Evet, gurur doğru kelime... olabilir.
8 hrs
  -> Teşekkürler Emin Bey.

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
hislerimi tam olarak anlatan kelime gurur


Explanation:
"Yunanlı olmaktan gurur duyuyorum. Evet, hislerimi tam olarak ifade eden/yansıtan/tarif eden kelime gurur."

Hislerimi "doğru/aynen/birebir/tam olarak/gerçekten"
anlatan/yansıtan/tarif eden kelime gurur.

Alternatively, you can also translate it such a way :
Evet, hissettiklerimi/duygularımı gurur kelimesi ile tarif edebilirim.

Zeki Güler
Ireland
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  shenay kharatekin
3 hrs
  -> Teşekkürler




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search