That\'s as may be

Turkish translation: (sen) öyle desen de

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:That\\\'s as may be
Turkish translation:(sen) öyle desen de
Entered by: Hellinas

11:58 Oct 31, 2015
English to Turkish translations [Non-PRO]
Idioms / Maxims / Sayings / idiom
English term or phrase: That\'s as may be
Different in meaning from 'be that as it may' (= öyle bile olsa - which means the same as 'all the same'). 'That's as may be' has the nuance of 'Well, what you say may be true [but I don't really think it is] but you think something else is truer, more relevant & more important. It has a huge dose of BUT about it.
Examples are:-
From the UK satirical comedy, Monty Python in a sketch called t"Crunchy Frog": "We use only the finest baby frogs, dew-picked and flown from Iraq, cleansed in the finest quality spring water, lightly killed, and sealed in a succulent Swiss quintuple-smooth treble-milk chocolate envelope, and lovingly frosted with glucose." "That's as may be, but it's still a frog!"
- "Hitler was a vegetarian". "That's as may be but he was still a psychopath.
Is there a neat Turkish equivalent?
Hellinas
(sen) öyle desen de
Explanation:
imho
Selected response from:

Emin Arı
Turkey
Grading comment
Öyle olsa bile was the phrase I submitted but in English 'be that as it may' has a kind of supporting nuance as in my first example (similar to 'her ne olursa olsun'). In the second example 'if that's what you say' there are negative overtones, implying that you don't really believe the speaker, like 'öyle olmasına karşılık'. I award the points to Emin, since 'that's as may be' has corresponding negative overtones. Thanks to all for their trouble.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1öyle olsa bile
Recep Kurt
3(sen) öyle desen de
Emin Arı
3olabilir
ATIL KAYHAN


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
that\'s as may be
olabilir


Explanation:
Olabilir: That may be (true)

ATIL KAYHAN
Turkey
Native speaker of: Turkish
PRO pts in category: 20

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
that\'s as may be
öyle olsa bile


Explanation:
...

Recep Kurt
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 31

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yusef
20 hrs
  -> Teşekkür ederim Yusef Bey

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
that\'s as may be
(sen) öyle desen de


Explanation:
imho

Emin Arı
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Öyle olsa bile was the phrase I submitted but in English 'be that as it may' has a kind of supporting nuance as in my first example (similar to 'her ne olursa olsun'). In the second example 'if that's what you say' there are negative overtones, implying that you don't really believe the speaker, like 'öyle olmasına karşılık'. I award the points to Emin, since 'that's as may be' has corresponding negative overtones. Thanks to all for their trouble.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search