thank you very much!

Turkish translation: Sağol ama (bavullarımı kendim taşıyabilirim)

18:58 Jun 28, 2016
English to Turkish translations [Non-PRO]
Idioms / Maxims / Sayings / idiom
English term or phrase: thank you very much!
In the first sentence of Harry Potter: "Mr. and Mrs. Dursley... were proud to say that they were perfectly normal, THANK YOU VERY MUCH". "Thank you very much," in that context, means something like: "thank you very much (for asking); glad you asked." or "Thanks (for asking), but no thanks!" like:
"I can manage just fine, thank you very much!"
It's a pre-emptive reply, as it were, to anticipating someone asking whether you need help or some such. It's often meant a bit sarcastically, as when I say "I can manage just fine, thank you very much!", meaning something like: "No need to ask me, offer me help, as I can do this perfectly well by myself."
It has a sarcastic edge. It preempts the idea that someone would think differently. It's also often meant to end the line of conversation. An example would be:
"Those bags look heavy. Would you like some help?"
"I am perfectly capable of carrying my own bags, thank you very much."

The implication is that the person saying "thank you very much" is annoyed and/or affronted by the idea that someone would think that he/she looked like he/she needed help.

In the case of the Harry Potter quotation, it means that they're preempting the idea that someone might question whether or not they were normal. It fits in with the fact that they hate anything to do with fantasy, magic, imagination, creativity, etc.
Would τα παράπονα σου στον δημάρχο be correct in these contexts?
Hellinas
Turkish translation:Sağol ama (bavullarımı kendim taşıyabilirim)
Explanation:
imho

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 gün20 saat (2016-07-01 15:40:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I might say like:
"Eyvallah koçum ama elim ayağım tutuyor bavulları ben taşıyabilirim"
it is a bit slang.
"eyvallah elim ayağım tutuyor, bavullarım ben taşıyabilirim"

"elim ayağım tutuyor" means "I am able or capable of doing sth
"Eyvallah" means thanks,

ıt depends who is saying this, an old woman or a unkind man?
Selected response from:

Emin Arı
Turkey
Grading comment
Normally this phrase is, as in the example above, brusque and sarcastic. If used by an old lady, it probably implies gratitude for the offer of help but answering that the kind offer is unnecessary. In the Harry Potter example above the Dursleys' use of the expression means almost "Allah razı olsun". See something I asked a long time ago - which is about the same expression - http://forum.wordreference.com/threads/thank-you-very-much-sarcastic.2667788/. Thanks for your help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2Sağol ama (bavullarımı kendim taşıyabilirim)
Emin Arı
4 -1Ciddi misin?
Salih YILDIRIM


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Ciddi misin?


Explanation:
Derdim!

Salih YILDIRIM
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Mehmet Ali Bahıt: Are you serious???
7 hrs
  -> Hmmmmm!

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Sağol ama (bavullarımı kendim taşıyabilirim)


Explanation:
imho

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 gün20 saat (2016-07-01 15:40:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I might say like:
"Eyvallah koçum ama elim ayağım tutuyor bavulları ben taşıyabilirim"
it is a bit slang.
"eyvallah elim ayağım tutuyor, bavullarım ben taşıyabilirim"

"elim ayağım tutuyor" means "I am able or capable of doing sth
"Eyvallah" means thanks,

ıt depends who is saying this, an old woman or a unkind man?


Emin Arı
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Normally this phrase is, as in the example above, brusque and sarcastic. If used by an old lady, it probably implies gratitude for the offer of help but answering that the kind offer is unnecessary. In the Harry Potter example above the Dursleys' use of the expression means almost "Allah razı olsun". See something I asked a long time ago - which is about the same expression - http://forum.wordreference.com/threads/thank-you-very-much-sarcastic.2667788/. Thanks for your help.
Notes to answerer
Asker: I like the concision of your answer, Emin. What might you say for 'thank you very much!' in the Harry Potter quotation above? which is more abrupt and sharp in tone.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Omer Dasbilek
1 hr
  -> teşekkür ederim...

agree  Zeki Güler
2 hrs
  -> teşekkür ederim




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search